Federal credit union · Durham, North Carolina · NCUA charter #13492
Vision Financial
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $59.2M
- Total assets
- 6,087
- Members
- 16.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Vision Financial scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $59.2M; members 6,087; net-worth ratio 16.25%; health rank #2,704 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,704 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Vision Financial · health 80/100 · $59.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Vision Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Vision Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Vision Financial sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Vision Financial
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +2.63 pp (16.25% vs 13.62%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -19.51 pp (43.09% vs 62.60%).
Vision Financial in North Carolina
- Health composite ranks #30 of 57 among scored North Carolina credit unions.
- By total assets, Vision Financial is #33 of 57 in North Carolina.
- North Carolina membership ordinal: #31 of 57.
- One place up in North Carolina, TCP (#29) ties at 80/100; one place down, State Employees' (#31) ties at 80/100.
How Vision Financial's 5300 filing moved
Vision Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $59.2M (2025Q4) to $60.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (16.30% → 16.25%).
At 16.25%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
Vision Financial gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.25% | +2.63 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.02% | -0.94 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.18% | +0.52 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.20% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 43.09% | -19.51 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Vision Financial filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $60.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $59.2M | 6,087 |
| 2024Q4 | $56.6M | 6,421 |
| 2023Q4 | $57.5M | 6,675 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13492
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- North Carolina
- City
- Durham
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Vision Financial runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main office (Main Office) | Durham, NC |
| Natal Street Office | Fayetteville, NC |
| Roxboro Office | Roxboro, NC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in North Carolina
Other federally-insured credit unions in North Carolina, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Vision Financial
Using this data
- Vision Financial ranks #2,704 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #30 of 57 in NC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ACCLAIM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ACCLAIM
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Vision Financial financially healthy?
Vision Financial has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,704 of 4,374 nationally on health and #30 of 57 in North Carolina. Its net worth ratio is 16.25% and its delinquency rate 0.02%.
How does Vision Financial compare to other credit unions?
Vision Financial scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.25% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (43.09% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Vision Financial?
Vision Financial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Vision Financial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Vision Financial?
Vision Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Vision Financial's net worth ratio of 16.25% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.