State credit union · Fort Dodge, Iowa · NCUA charter #66592
Citizens Community
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $248.5M
- Total assets
- 13,972
- Members
- 18.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Citizens Community scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $248.5M; members 13,972; net-worth ratio 18.74%; health rank #727 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#727 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Citizens Community · health 92/100 · $248.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Citizens Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Citizens Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Citizens Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Citizens Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 85.73% here, 72.20% peer average (+13.53 pp).
Citizens Community in Iowa
- In Iowa, health place is #14 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Citizens Community is #13 of 66 in Iowa.
- Membership ranks #16 of 66 among Iowa CUs with a reported count (13,972 members).
- One place up in Iowa, North Western Employees (#13) ties at 92/100; one place down, Iowa Heartland (#15) ties at 92/100.
Citizens Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Citizens Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $248.5M (2025Q4) to $253.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (18.68% → 18.74%).
18.74% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
Citizens Community gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.74% | +6.63 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.64% | -0.25 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.29% | +0.66 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.15% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 85.73% | +13.53 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Citizens Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $253.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $248.5M | 13,972 |
| 2024Q4 | $227.0M | 13,993 |
| 2023Q4 | $219.6M | 14,242 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66592
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Iowa
- City
- Fort Dodge
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Citizens Community runs 8 offices in 7 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Citizens Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Fort Dodge, IA |
| Citizens Community Credit Union | Algona, IA |
| Citizens Community Credit Union | Belmond, IA |
| Citizens Community Credit Union | Estherville, IA |
| Citizens Community Credit Union | Fort Dodge, IA |
| Citizens Community Credit Union | Lake Mills, IA |
| Citizens Community Credit Union | Spirit Lake, IA |
| Citizens Community Credit Union | Storm Lake, IA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa
More federally-insured credit unions based in Iowa, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Citizens Community
Using this data
- Citizens Community ranks #727 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- The Family is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with The Family
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Citizens Community financially healthy?
Citizens Community has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #727 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 18.74% and its delinquency rate 0.64%.
How does Citizens Community compare to other credit unions?
Citizens Community scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.73% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Citizens Community?
Membership eligibility for Citizens Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Citizens Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Citizens Community?
Citizens Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Citizens Community's net worth ratio of 18.74% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.