State credit union · Waynesville, North Carolina · NCUA charter #66854

Wnc Community Cu

Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

92
Health / 100
$95.1M
Total assets
4,003
Members
17.1%
Net-worth ratio

Wnc Community Cu scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $95.1M; members 4,003; net-worth ratio 17.14%; health rank #736 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#736 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Wnc Community Cu · health 92/100 · $95.1M · 2025Q4

Wnc Community Cu in the assets neighbourhood

Port Washington$95.4MMembers Community$95.2MFirst Choice$95.2MWnc Community Cu (this)$95.1MTIMBERLAND$94.9MRIDGEDALE$94.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Wnc Community Cu vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Wnc Community Cu sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Wnc Community Cu: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +15.69 pp (78.29% vs 62.60%).
  • Largest lag: Return on Assets at 0.29% vs peer 0.66% (-0.36 pp).

Where Wnc Community Cu sits in North Carolina

  • Health composite ranks #10 of 57 among scored North Carolina credit unions.
  • By total assets, Wnc Community Cu is #27 of 57 in North Carolina.
  • Member book place in North Carolina: #38 of 57.
  • One place up in North Carolina, COASTAL (#9) scores 93/100, 1 point higher; one place down, CHAMPION (#11) scores 91/100, 1 point lower.

Wnc Community Cu: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Wnc Community Cu: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

85,000,00090,000,00095,000,000100,000,000105,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 101,668,575 94,188,636 ▼ -7.4%
  • Assets moved -1.0% from $95.1M (2025Q4) to $94.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.32 pp (16.82% → 17.14%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 17.14% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 92/100 score is built

Wnc Community Cu gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.9 pts
  • Member Growth 10.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts

Wnc Community Cu health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.14% +3.52 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.37% -0.59 pp
Return on Assets 0.29% -0.36 pp
Member Growth 0.98% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 78.29% +15.69 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $94.2M -
2025Q4 $95.1M 4,003
2024Q4 $90.7M 3,964
2023Q4 $101.7M 3,994

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
66854
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
North Carolina
City
Waynesville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Wnc Community Cu, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
WNC Community CU (Main Office) Waynesville, NC
Oteen VA FCU Asheville, NC

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in North Carolina

A look at other North Carolina credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Wnc Community Cu vs WELCOME

Cross-state Call Report peers for Wnc Community Cu

Using this data

  • Wnc Community Cu ranks #736 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 57 in NC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • WELCOME is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WELCOME

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wnc Community Cu financially healthy?

Wnc Community Cu has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #736 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 57 in North Carolina. Its net worth ratio is 17.14% and its delinquency rate 0.37%.

How does Wnc Community Cu compare to other credit unions?

Wnc Community Cu scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.29% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.29% vs 0.66%).

How can I join Wnc Community Cu?

Membership eligibility for Wnc Community Cu depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Wnc Community Cu directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Wnc Community Cu?

Wnc Community Cu is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Wnc Community Cu's net worth ratio of 17.14% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Wnc Community Cu. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.