Federal credit union · Kensington, Maryland · NCUA charter #5571
Signal Financial
Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 71
- Health / 100
- $381.3M
- Total assets
- 18,456
- Members
- 9.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Signal Financial scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $381.3M; members 18,456; net-worth ratio 9.44%; health rank #3,548 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,548 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Signal Financial · health 71/100 · $381.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Signal Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Signal Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Signal Financial sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Signal Financial diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +18.56 pp (90.76% vs 72.20%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.44% vs peer 12.11% (-2.67 pp).
Where Signal Financial sits in Maryland
- In Maryland, health place is #49 of 62 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #23 of 62 inside Maryland ($381.3M reported).
- Maryland membership ordinal: #26 of 62.
- One place up in Maryland, U S Postal Service (#48) ties at 71/100; one place down, Municipal Empl.Credit Union of Balt (#50) scores 70/100, 1 point lower.
Signal Financial: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Signal Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -3.2% from $381.3M (2025Q4) to $369.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.27 pp (9.17% → 9.44%).
At 9.44%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 71/100 score is built
Signal Financial gives up 29 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 0.3.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.6 pts
- Return on Assets 4.8 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.44% | -2.67 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.74% | -0.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.01% | -0.62 pp |
| Member Growth | -18.14% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 90.76% | +18.56 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Signal Financial filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $369.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $381.3M | 18,456 |
| 2024Q4 | $392.4M | 22,546 |
| 2023Q4 | $410.4M | 24,230 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5571
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Maryland
- City
- Kensington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Signal Financial runs 4 offices in 4 different cities across 3 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Kensington (Main Office) | Kensington, MD |
| One Loudoun | Ashburn, VA |
| Leisure World | Silver Spring, MD |
| City Center - 1101 NY Ave | Washington, DC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maryland
A look at other Maryland credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Signal Financial ranks #3,548 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #49 of 62 in MD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- WEPCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WEPCO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Signal Financial financially healthy?
Signal Financial has a financial health score of 71/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,548 of 4,374 nationally on health and #49 of 62 in Maryland. Its net worth ratio is 9.44% and its delinquency rate 0.74%.
How does Signal Financial compare to other credit unions?
Signal Financial scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.76% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.44% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Signal Financial?
Signal Financial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Signal Financial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Signal Financial?
Signal Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Signal Financial's net worth ratio of 9.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.