State credit union · Bellingham, Washington · NCUA charter #66337
Industrial Cu of Whatcom County
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $388.4M
- Total assets
- 33,218
- Members
- 11.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Industrial Cu of Whatcom County scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $388.4M; members 33,218; net-worth ratio 11.77%; health rank #2,747 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,747 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Industrial Cu · health 80/100 · $388.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Industrial Cu of Whatcom County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Industrial Cu of Whatcom County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Industrial Cu of Whatcom County sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Industrial Cu of Whatcom County
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +4.18 pp (76.38% vs 72.20%).
- Return on Assets trails the peer set - 0.24% here, 0.62% peer average (-0.38 pp).
Industrial Cu of Whatcom County in Washington
- In Washington, health place is #50 of 75 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #27 of 75 inside Washington ($388.4M reported).
- Washington membership ordinal: #23 of 75.
- One place up in Washington, HORIZON (#49) ties at 80/100; one place down, America's Credit Union, a (#51) ties at 80/100.
How Industrial Cu of Whatcom County's 5300 filing moved
Industrial Cu of Whatcom County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.7% from $388.4M (2025Q4) to $395.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (11.90% → 11.77%).
This credit union's 11.77% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
Industrial Cu of Whatcom County gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.5 pts
- Return on Assets 11.1 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Industrial Cu health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.77% | -0.34 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.65% | -0.25 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.24% | -0.38 pp |
| Member Growth | -11.20% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 76.38% | +4.18 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Industrial Cu filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $395.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $388.4M | 33,218 |
| 2024Q4 | $389.6M | 37,409 |
| 2023Q4 | $380.3M | 36,736 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66337
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Washington
- City
- Bellingham
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
Industrial Cu of Whatcom County operates 6 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| State Street (Main Office) | Bellingham, WA |
| Northwest Avenue | Bellingham, WA |
| Safeway | Bellingham, WA |
| Nugents Corner | Everson, WA |
| Ferndale | Ferndale, WA |
| Lynden | Lynden, WA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Washington
Other federally-insured credit unions in Washington, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Industrial Cu of Whatcom County
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Industrial Cu of Whatcom County ranks #2,747 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #50 of 75 in WA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CASCADE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CASCADE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Industrial Cu of Whatcom County financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Industrial Cu of Whatcom County scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 11.77% net worth ratio and 0.65% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,747 of 4,374 nationally on health and #50 of 75 in Washington.
How does Industrial Cu of Whatcom County compare to other credit unions?
Industrial Cu of Whatcom County scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.38% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.24% vs 0.62%).
How can I join Industrial Cu of Whatcom County?
Membership eligibility for Industrial Cu of Whatcom County depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Industrial Cu of Whatcom County directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Industrial Cu of Whatcom County?
Industrial Cu of Whatcom County is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Industrial Cu of Whatcom County's net worth ratio of 11.77% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.