State credit union · Corinth, New York · NCUA charter #68342
Hudson River Community
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $358.5M
- Total assets
- 33,590
- Members
- 14.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Hudson River Community scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $358.5M; members 33,590; net-worth ratio 14.95%; health rank #1,600 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,600 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Hudson River Community · health 87/100 · $358.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Hudson River Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Hudson River Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Hudson River Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Hudson River Community vs $100M–$500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 93.55% vs peer 72.20% (+21.35 pp).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 1.38% here, 0.89% peer average (+0.48 pp).
New York standing for Hudson River Community
- Health composite ranks #88 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
- By total assets, Hudson River Community is #42 of 272 in New York.
- New York membership ordinal: #35 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Kaleida Health (#87) ties at 87/100; one place down, Sloan Public Schools (#89) ties at 87/100.
Hudson River Community Call Report trajectory
Hudson River Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +9.6% from $327.2M (2024Q4) to $358.5M (2025Q4).
- Membership moved +2.3% from 32,839 to 33,590 over the same window.
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.85 pp (15.80% → 14.95%).
14.95% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 87/100 score is built
Hudson River Community gives up 13 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.1 pts
Hudson River Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.95% | +2.84 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.38% | +0.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.62% | -0.00 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.29% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.55% | +21.35 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Hudson River Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2025Q4 | $358.5M | 33,590 |
| 2024Q4 | $327.2M | 32,839 |
| 2023Q4 | $336.1M | 32,629 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68342
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- New York
- City
- Corinth
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Hudson River Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Hudson River Community ranks #1,600 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #88 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Nassau Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Nassau Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hudson River Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Hudson River Community scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 14.95% net worth ratio and 1.38% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,600 of 4,374 nationally on health and #88 of 272 in New York.
How does Hudson River Community compare to other credit unions?
Hudson River Community scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.55% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.38% vs 0.89%).
How can I join Hudson River Community?
Membership eligibility for Hudson River Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Hudson River Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Hudson River Community?
Hudson River Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Hudson River Community's net worth ratio of 14.95% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.