State credit union · Houston, Texas · NCUA charter #68440

MEMBERSOURCE

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$200.6M
Total assets
14,700
Members
11.8%
Net-worth ratio

MEMBERSOURCE scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $200.6M; members 14,700; net-worth ratio 11.84%; health rank #1,657 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,657 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MEMBERSOURCE · health 87/100 · $200.6M · 2025Q4

MEMBERSOURCE in the assets neighbourhood

AURGROUP$201.4MFIRESTONE$200.9MImpact Credit Union, Inc.$200.7MMEMBERSOURCE (this)$200.6MVICINITY$200.1MSpirit of Alaska$199.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MEMBERSOURCE vs every NCUA-scored credit union

MEMBERSOURCE sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

MEMBERSOURCE: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 80.01% here, 72.20% peer average (+7.81 pp).
  • Return on Assets trails the peer set - -0.16% here, 0.62% peer average (-0.79 pp).

Texas standing for MEMBERSOURCE

  • Health composite ranks #152 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • Assets rank #107 of 386 inside Texas ($200.6M reported).
  • Texas membership ordinal: #99 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, CHEMCEL (#151) ties at 87/100; one place down, CY-FAIR (#153) ties at 87/100.

MEMBERSOURCE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

MEMBERSOURCE: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

170,000,000180,000,000190,000,000200,000,000210,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 196,190,120 205,393,119 ▲ +4.7%
  • Assets moved +2.4% from $200.6M (2025Q4) to $205.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.29 pp (12.13% → 11.84%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 78.9%

11.84% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 87/100 score is built

MEMBERSOURCE gives up 13 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 3.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts

MEMBERSOURCE health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.84% -0.27 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.56% -0.33 pp
Return on Assets -0.16% -0.79 pp
Member Growth 10.43% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 80.01% +7.81 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $205.4M -
2025Q4 $200.6M 14,700
2024Q4 $180.1M 13,312
2023Q4 $196.2M 15,223

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68440
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Texas
City
Houston
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

MEMBERSOURCE operates 5 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Westchase (Main Office) Houston, TX
290 Office Houston, TX
Williams Tower Houston, TX
Sugar Land Sugar Land, TX
Anadarko The Woodlands, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare MEMBERSOURCE vs ACCESS COMMUNITY

MEMBERSOURCE nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • MEMBERSOURCE ranks #1,657 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #152 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Access Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Access Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MEMBERSOURCE financially healthy?

MEMBERSOURCE has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,657 of 4,374 nationally on health and #152 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 11.84% and its delinquency rate 0.56%.

How does MEMBERSOURCE compare to other credit unions?

MEMBERSOURCE scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.01% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-0.16% vs 0.62%).

How can I join MEMBERSOURCE?

Membership eligibility for MEMBERSOURCE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MEMBERSOURCE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at MEMBERSOURCE?

MEMBERSOURCE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MEMBERSOURCE's net worth ratio of 11.84% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MEMBERSOURCE. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.