State credit union · Odessa, Texas · NCUA charter #67609

First Basin

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$350.0M
Total assets
30,008
Members
11.4%
Net-worth ratio

First Basin scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $350.0M; members 30,008; net-worth ratio 11.39%; health rank #1,466 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,466 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First Basin · health 88/100 · $350.0M · 2025Q4

First Basin in the assets neighbourhood

MONTANA$351.8MC-PLANT$350.9MRed Rocks$350.4MFirst Basin (this)$350.0MAGRICULTURE$349.1MSUNBELT$348.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First Basin vs every NCUA-scored credit union

First Basin sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

First Basin: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.09 pp (0.80% vs 0.89%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 60.34% here, 72.20% peer average (-11.86 pp).

First Basin in Texas

  • Texas health ordinal: #138 of 386.
  • Texas assets place: #78 of 386.
  • Texas membership ordinal: #67 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, GENCO (#137) ties at 88/100; one place down, Associated Credit Union of Texas (#139) ties at 88/100.

First Basin Call Report trajectory

First Basin: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

300,000,000320,000,000340,000,000360,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 316,330,744 340,097,699 ▲ +7.5%
  • Assets moved -2.8% from $350.0M (2025Q4) to $340.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.44 pp (10.95% → 11.39%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.9%

This credit union's 11.39% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

First Basin gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.2 pts
  • Member Growth 10.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.7 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.39% -0.72 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.80% -0.09 pp
Return on Assets 0.38% -0.24 pp
Member Growth 0.92% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 60.34% -11.86 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

First Basin quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $340.1M -
2025Q4 $350.0M 30,008
2024Q4 $311.5M 29,735
2023Q4 $316.3M 29,389

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67609
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Texas
City
Odessa
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (7)

First Basin operates 7 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
First Basin Credit Union (Main Office) Odessa, TX
First Basin Credit Union Andrews, TX
First Basin Credit Union Lubbock, TX
First Basin Credit Union Midland, TX
First Basin Credit Union Odessa, TX
First Basin Credit Union Odessa, TX
First Basin Credit Union Odessa, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare First Basin vs GULF

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • First Basin ranks #1,466 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #138 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • GULF is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with GULF

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First Basin financially healthy?

First Basin has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,466 of 4,374 nationally on health and #138 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 11.39% and its delinquency rate 0.80%.

How does First Basin compare to other credit unions?

First Basin scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.80% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (60.34% vs 72.20%).

How can I join First Basin?

Membership eligibility for First Basin depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Basin directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at First Basin?

First Basin is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Basin's net worth ratio of 11.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First Basin. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.