State credit union · MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota · NCUA charter #63988

Electric Machinery Employees

Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

63
Health / 100
$8.5M
Total assets
756
Members
24.0%
Net-worth ratio

Electric Machinery Employees scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.5M; members 756; net-worth ratio 24.01%; health rank #3,934 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,934 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Electric Machinery Employees · health 63/100 · $8.5M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Electric Machinery Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Electric Machinery Employees sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Electric Machinery Employees

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +4.95 pp (24.01% vs 19.06%).
  • Return on Assets trails the peer set - -1.56% here, 0.45% peer average (-2.01 pp).

Where Electric Machinery Employees sits in Minnesota

  • Minnesota health ordinal: #80 of 82.
  • Minnesota assets place: #70 of 82.
  • Member book place in Minnesota: #72 of 82.
  • One place up in Minnesota, MY (#79) scores 67/100, 4 points higher; one place down, Danfoss Employees (#81) ties at 63/100.

Quarter path for Electric Machinery Employees

Electric Machinery Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,200,0008,400,0008,600,0008,800,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 8,723,249 8,613,560 ▼ -1.3%
  • Assets moved +1.3% from $8.5M (2025Q4) to $8.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.57 pp (24.58% → 24.01%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

24.01% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 63/100 score is built

Electric Machinery Employees gives up 37 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.1 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 24.01% +4.95 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.01% -0.79 pp
Return on Assets -1.56% -2.01 pp
Member Growth -13.60% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 61.64% -1.96 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Electric Machinery Employees filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.6M -
2025Q4 $8.5M 756
2024Q4 $8.4M 875
2023Q4 $8.7M 934

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63988
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Minnesota
City
MINNEAPOLIS
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Electric Machinery Employees operates a single office in MINNEAPOLIS, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
ELECTRIC MACHINERY EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION (Main Office) MINNEAPOLIS, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

A look at other Minnesota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Electric Machinery Employees vs FIRST PACE

Other-state peers near Electric Machinery Employees

Using this data

  • Electric Machinery Employees ranks #3,934 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #80 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • First Pace is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with First Pace

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Electric Machinery Employees financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Electric Machinery Employees scores 63/100 (Good), with a 24.01% net worth ratio and 1.01% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,934 of 4,374 nationally on health and #80 of 82 in Minnesota.

How does Electric Machinery Employees compare to other credit unions?

Electric Machinery Employees scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (24.01% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-1.56% vs 0.45%).

How can I join Electric Machinery Employees?

Membership eligibility for Electric Machinery Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Electric Machinery Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Electric Machinery Employees?

Electric Machinery Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Electric Machinery Employees's net worth ratio of 24.01% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Electric Machinery Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.