State credit union · JEMEZ SPRINGS, New Mexico · NCUA charter #62637

Jemez Valley

Health score 55/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

55
Health / 100
$27.6M
Total assets
1,836
Members
12.3%
Net-worth ratio

Jemez Valley scores 55/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $27.6M; members 1,836; net-worth ratio 12.34%; health rank #4,184 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,184 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Jemez Valley · health 55/100 · $27.6M · 2025Q4

Jemez Valley in the assets neighbourhood

HEALTH$27.6MNj Gateway$27.6MJemez Valley (this)$27.6MGulf Shore$27.6MIndiana Lakes$27.5MPRECISION$27.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Jemez Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Jemez Valley sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

55 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Jemez Valley diverges from peer averages

  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -15.84 pp (43.96% vs 59.80%).

Where Jemez Valley sits in New Mexico

  • Health composite ranks #37 of 37 among scored New Mexico credit unions.
  • Assets rank #27 of 37 inside New Mexico ($27.6M reported).
  • Member book place in New Mexico: #28 of 37.
  • No scored New Mexico credit union ranks lower; the next one up, U.S. Eagle (#36) scores 57/100, 2 points higher.

Jemez Valley Call Report trajectory

Jemez Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

27,000,00028,000,00029,000,00030,000,00031,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 29,940,058 28,338,070 ▼ -5.4%
  • Assets moved +2.8% from $27.6M (2025Q4) to $28.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (12.61% → 12.34%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 82.3%

At 12.34%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 55/100 score is built

Jemez Valley gives up 45 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 22.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 2.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 7.3 pts
  • Member Growth 4.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.9 pts

Jemez Valley vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.34% -2.52 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.54% +2.39 pp
Return on Assets 0.06% -0.64 pp
Member Growth -2.29% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 43.96% -15.84 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Jemez Valley filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $28.3M -
2025Q4 $27.6M 1,836
2024Q4 $28.2M 1,879
2023Q4 $29.9M 1,916

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62637
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
New Mexico
City
JEMEZ SPRINGS
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Jemez Valley operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Jemez Valley (Main Office) JEMEZ SPRINGS, NM
Jemez Valley San Ysidro Branch San Ysidro, NM

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico

A look at other New Mexico credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Jemez Valley vs QUESTA

Other-state peers near Jemez Valley

Using this data

  • Jemez Valley ranks #4,184 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #37 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • QUESTA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with QUESTA

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Jemez Valley financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Jemez Valley scores 55/100 (Fair), with a 12.34% net worth ratio and 3.54% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,184 of 4,374 nationally on health and #37 of 37 in New Mexico.

How does Jemez Valley compare to other credit unions?

Jemez Valley scores 55/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (43.96% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Jemez Valley?

Membership eligibility for Jemez Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Jemez Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Jemez Valley?

Jemez Valley is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Jemez Valley's net worth ratio of 12.34% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Jemez Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.