Federal credit union · Malone, New York · NCUA charter #21026
TRUNORTHERN
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $106.2M
- Total assets
- 5,810
- Members
- 11.6%
- Net-worth ratio
TRUNORTHERN scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $106.2M; members 5,810; net-worth ratio 11.62%; health rank #389 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#389 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TRUNORTHERN · health 95/100 · $106.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TRUNORTHERN in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TRUNORTHERN vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TRUNORTHERN sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where TRUNORTHERN diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.81% vs peer 0.89% (-0.09 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 67.13% here, 72.20% peer average (-5.07 pp).
TRUNORTHERN: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #24 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
- New York assets place: #84 of 272.
- Member book place in New York: #102 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Leatherstocking Region (#23) ties at 95/100; one place down, Hudson Valley (#25) ties at 95/100.
TRUNORTHERN Call Report trajectory
TRUNORTHERN: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.2% from $106.2M (2025Q4) to $110.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.32 pp (11.94% → 11.62%).
This credit union's 11.62% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
TRUNORTHERN gives up 5 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 3.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
TRUNORTHERN vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.62% | -0.49 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.81% | -0.09 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.68% | +0.05 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 67.13% | -5.07 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
TRUNORTHERN filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $110.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $106.2M | 5,810 |
| 2024Q4 | $94.2M | 5,596 |
| 2023Q4 | $85.4M | 5,468 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21026
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- New York
- City
- Malone
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
TRUNORTHERN operates 5 offices across 4 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Malone, NY |
| VRC | Brookfield, WI |
| Brushton | Brushton, NY |
| Chateaugay | Chateaugay, NY |
| Disaster Recovery Location | Malone, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
TRUNORTHERN nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- TRUNORTHERN ranks #389 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #24 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Next Step is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Next Step
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TRUNORTHERN financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, TRUNORTHERN scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 11.62% net worth ratio and 0.81% of loans delinquent. It ranks #389 of 4,374 nationally on health and #24 of 272 in New York.
How does TRUNORTHERN compare to other credit unions?
TRUNORTHERN scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.81% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (67.13% vs 72.20%).
How can I join TRUNORTHERN?
TRUNORTHERN operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact TRUNORTHERN directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at TRUNORTHERN?
TRUNORTHERN is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TRUNORTHERN's net worth ratio of 11.62% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.