State credit union · JOHNSTOWN, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #65013
Healthcare First Credit Union
Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 74
- Health / 100
- $99.3M
- Total assets
- 8,098
- Members
- 13.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Healthcare First Credit Union scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $99.3M; members 8,098; net-worth ratio 13.24%; health rank #3,331 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,331 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Healthcare First · health 74/100 · $99.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Healthcare First Credit Union in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Healthcare First Credit Union vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Healthcare First Credit Union sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Healthcare First Credit Union
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.77% vs peer 0.66% (+0.11 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 34.81% here, 62.60% peer average (-27.79 pp).
Where Healthcare First Credit Union sits in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #206 of 275.
- By total assets, Healthcare First Credit Union is #86 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #80 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, B V M S N (#205) ties at 74/100; one place down, Frick Financial (#207) ties at 74/100.
How Healthcare First Credit Union's 5300 filing moved
Healthcare First Credit Union: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $99.3M (2025Q4) to $101.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (13.19% → 13.24%).
This credit union's 13.24% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 74/100 score is built
Healthcare First Credit Union gives up 26 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.7 pts
Call Report ratios for Healthcare First Credit Union
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.24% | -0.38 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.43% | +0.47 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.77% | +0.11 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.05% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 34.81% | -27.79 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Healthcare First Credit Union
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $101.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $99.3M | 8,098 |
| 2024Q4 | $98.4M | 8,353 |
| 2023Q4 | $95.6M | 8,563 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65013
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- JOHNSTOWN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
The NCUA branch filing lists 8 physical offices for Healthcare First Credit Union, spread across 5 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Franklin St Office (Main Office) | Johnstown, PA |
| Station Medical Center | Altoona, PA |
| UPMC Altoona Hospital | Altoona, PA |
| Davidsville - Laurel View Village | Davidsville, PA |
| Altoona Main Office - Servers | Duncansville, PA |
| Altoona Main Office | Duncansville, PA |
| Richland Office | Johnstown, PA |
| Martinsburg office | Martinsburg, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Healthcare First Credit Union
Using this data
- Healthcare First Credit Union ranks #3,331 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #206 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Corner Post is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Corner Post
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Healthcare First Credit Union financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Healthcare First Credit Union scores 74/100 (Very Good), with a 13.24% net worth ratio and 1.43% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,331 of 4,374 nationally on health and #206 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Healthcare First Credit Union compare to other credit unions?
Healthcare First Credit Union scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.77% vs 0.66%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (34.81% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Healthcare First Credit Union?
Membership eligibility for Healthcare First Credit Union depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Healthcare First Credit Union directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Healthcare First Credit Union?
Healthcare First Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Healthcare First Credit Union's net worth ratio of 13.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.