Federal credit union · New Castle, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #8229

First Choice

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$95.2M
Total assets
9,494
Members
12.2%
Net-worth ratio

First Choice scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $95.2M; members 9,494; net-worth ratio 12.24%; health rank #627 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#627 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First Choice · health 93/100 · $95.2M · 2025Q4

First Choice in the assets neighbourhood

Las Colinas$95.5MPort Washington$95.4MMembers Community$95.2MFirst Choice (this)$95.2MWnc Community Cu$95.1MRIDGEDALE$94.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Choice sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for First Choice

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 66.43% vs peer 62.60% (+3.83 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.38 pp (12.24% vs 13.62%).

First Choice: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #29 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #88 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($95.2M reported).
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #70 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Greater Pittsburgh (#28) ties at 93/100; one place down, Central Susquehanna Community (#30) ties at 93/100.

How First Choice's 5300 filing moved

First Choice: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

60,000,00070,000,00080,000,00090,000,000100,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 66,787,715 93,910,830 ▲ +40.6%
  • Assets moved -1.3% from $95.2M (2025Q4) to $93.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.59 pp (11.65% → 12.24%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 81.6%

12.24% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 93/100 score is built

First Choice gives up 7 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.0 pts

First Choice vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.24% -1.38 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.13% +0.17 pp
Return on Assets 1.22% +0.56 pp
Member Growth 23.04% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 66.43% +3.83 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

First Choice filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $93.9M -
2025Q4 $95.2M 9,494
2024Q4 $75.0M 7,716
2023Q4 $66.8M 7,492

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
8229
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Pennsylvania
City
New Castle
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Choice runs 5 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
First Choice FCU (Main Office) New Castle, PA
SCA Federal Credit Union New Castle, PA
First Choice FCU New Castle, PA
First Choice FCU New Castle, PA
GBS Youngstown, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare First Choice vs TIMBERLAND

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • First Choice ranks #627 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • TIMBERLAND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TIMBERLAND

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First Choice financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Choice scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 12.24% net worth ratio and 1.13% of loans delinquent. It ranks #627 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does First Choice compare to other credit unions?

First Choice scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (66.43% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.24% vs 13.62%).

How can I join First Choice?

First Choice operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Choice directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at First Choice?

First Choice is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Choice's net worth ratio of 12.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First Choice. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.