Federal credit union · DUBOIS, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #21413

TIMBERLAND

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$94.9M
Total assets
9,259
Members
10.2%
Net-worth ratio

TIMBERLAND scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $94.9M; members 9,259; net-worth ratio 10.16%; health rank #2,003 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,003 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

TIMBERLAND · health 85/100 · $94.9M · 2025Q4

TIMBERLAND in the assets neighbourhood

Members Community$95.2MWnc Community Cu$95.1MTIMBERLAND (this)$94.9MRIDGEDALE$94.9MGRANCO$94.8MBay Atlantic$94.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

TIMBERLAND vs every NCUA-scored credit union

TIMBERLAND sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where TIMBERLAND diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 67.45% vs peer 62.60% (+4.85 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.16% here, 13.62% peer average (-3.46 pp).

Pennsylvania standing for TIMBERLAND

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #94 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #89 of 275.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #73 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Susquehanna Valley (#93) ties at 85/100; one place down, C-B-W Schools (#95) scores 84/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for TIMBERLAND

TIMBERLAND: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

80,000,00090,000,000100,000,000110,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 83,430,194 100,519,277 ▲ +20.5%
  • Assets moved +5.9% from $94.9M (2025Q4) to $100.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.40 pp (10.56% → 10.16%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 67.7%

This credit union's 10.16% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 85/100 score is built

TIMBERLAND gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.16% -3.46 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.81% -0.15 pp
Return on Assets 0.78% +0.12 pp
Member Growth -3.19% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 67.45% +4.85 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

TIMBERLAND quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $100.5M -
2025Q4 $94.9M 9,259
2024Q4 $89.2M 9,564
2023Q4 $83.4M 9,317

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
21413
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Pennsylvania
City
DUBOIS
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

TIMBERLAND operates 4 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
DuBois Office (Main Office) DuBois, PA
Clearfield Office Clearfield, PA
Philipsburg Office Philipsburg, PA
Pleasant Gap Pleasant Gap, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare TIMBERLAND vs FIRST CHOICE

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • TIMBERLAND ranks #2,003 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #94 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • First Choice is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with First Choice

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TIMBERLAND financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, TIMBERLAND scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 10.16% net worth ratio and 0.81% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,003 of 4,374 nationally on health and #94 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does TIMBERLAND compare to other credit unions?

TIMBERLAND scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (67.45% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.16% vs 13.62%).

How can I join TIMBERLAND?

TIMBERLAND operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact TIMBERLAND directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at TIMBERLAND?

TIMBERLAND is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TIMBERLAND's net worth ratio of 10.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for TIMBERLAND. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.