State credit union · Monticello, Illinois · NCUA charter #65896
MEA
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $760K
- Total assets
- 122
- Members
- 8.8%
- Net-worth ratio
MEA scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $760K; members 122; net-worth ratio 8.75%; health rank #555 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#555 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MEA · health 94/100 · $760K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MEA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MEA sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where MEA diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 77.49% here, 52.70% peer average (+24.79 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.75% here, 22.93% peer average (-14.18 pp).
MEA: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Illinois, health place is #20 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, MEA is #174 of 192 in Illinois.
- Member book place in Illinois: #189 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, A.A.E.C. (#19) ties at 94/100; one place down, Members First Community (#21) scores 93/100, 1 point lower.
MEA Call Report trajectory
MEA: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.2% from $760K (2025Q4) to $806K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (8.82% → 8.75%).
At 8.75%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
MEA gives up 6 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 3.1 of its 30; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
MEA health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.75% | -14.18 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -4.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.39% | +1.17 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.52% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 77.49% | +24.79 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - MEA
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $806K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $760K | 122 |
| 2024Q4 | $660K | 119 |
| 2023Q4 | $552K | 118 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65896
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Monticello
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, MEA runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MEA Credit Union (Main Office) | Monticello, IL |
| MEA Credit Union | White Heath, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
MEA nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- MEA ranks #555 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #20 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- C T a F C is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with C T a F C
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MEA financially healthy?
MEA has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #555 of 4,374 nationally on health and #20 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 8.75% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does MEA compare to other credit unions?
MEA scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.49% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.75% vs 22.93%).
How can I join MEA?
Membership eligibility for MEA depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MEA directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at MEA?
MEA is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MEA's net worth ratio of 8.75% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.