Federal credit union · WASHINGTON, District of Columbia · NCUA charter #6506

Mt Gilead

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$77K
Total assets
51
Members
17.5%
Net-worth ratio

Mt Gilead scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $77K; members 51; net-worth ratio 17.52%; health rank #1,760 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,760 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mt Gilead · health 86/100 · $77K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mt Gilead vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Mt Gilead sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Mt Gilead diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 4.48% (-4.48 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -21.22 pp (31.48% vs 52.70%).

Where Mt Gilead sits in District of Columbia

  • In District of Columbia, health place is #7 of 29 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #28 of 29 inside District of Columbia ($77K reported).
  • Membership ranks #29 of 29 among District of Columbia CUs with a reported count (51 members).
  • One place up in District of Columbia, Paramount Baptist Church (#6) ties at 86/100; one place down, GSA (#8) scores 84/100, 2 points lower.

Mt Gilead: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Mt Gilead: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

72,00074,00076,00078,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 76,214 76,120 ▼ -0.1%
  • Assets moved -0.7% from $77K (2025Q4) to $76K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.39 pp (17.13% → 17.52%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 17.52% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 86/100 score is built

Mt Gilead gives up 14 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 6.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Mt Gilead

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.52% -5.41 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 0.36% +0.14 pp
Member Growth 0.00% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 31.48% -21.22 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $76K -
2025Q4 $77K 51
2024Q4 $73K 51
2023Q4 $76K 67

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6506
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
District of Columbia
City
WASHINGTON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mt Gilead runs one office.

Office City
MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) WASHINGTON, DC

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in District of Columbia

A look at other District of Columbia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Mt Gilead vs JOHN WESLEY AME ZION CHURCH

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Mt Gilead ranks #1,760 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #7 of 29 in DC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • John Wesley Ame Zion Church is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with John Wesley Ame Zion Church

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mt Gilead financially healthy?

Mt Gilead has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,760 of 4,374 nationally on health and #7 of 29 in District of Columbia. Its net worth ratio is 17.52% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Mt Gilead compare to other credit unions?

Mt Gilead scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (31.48% vs 52.70%).

How can I join Mt Gilead?

Mt Gilead operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mt Gilead directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mt Gilead?

Mt Gilead is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mt Gilead's net worth ratio of 17.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mt Gilead. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.