Federal credit union · SOUTH BEND, Indiana · NCUA charter #13279
South Bend Firefighters
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $63.3M
- Total assets
- 3,312
- Members
- 23.0%
- Net-worth ratio
South Bend Firefighters scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $63.3M; members 3,312; net-worth ratio 23.03%; health rank #2,928 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,928 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4South Bend Firefighters · health 78/100 · $63.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
South Bend Firefighters in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
South Bend Firefighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); South Bend Firefighters sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
South Bend Firefighters vs $50M–$100M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 77.62% vs peer 62.60% (+15.02 pp).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 2.50% vs peer 0.96% (+1.54 pp).
South Bend Firefighters: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #79 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- By total assets, South Bend Firefighters is #59 of 124 in Indiana.
- Member book place in Indiana: #75 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, T H P (#78) ties at 78/100; one place down, Vulcraft Employees (#80) ties at 78/100.
South Bend Firefighters Call Report trajectory
South Bend Firefighters: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.6% from $63.3M (2025Q4) to $65.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.30 pp (23.33% → 23.03%).
This credit union's 23.03% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 78/100 score is built
South Bend Firefighters gives up 22 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 15.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 9.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Call Report ratios for South Bend Firefighters
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 23.03% | +9.41 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.50% | +1.54 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.98% | +0.32 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.12% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 77.62% | +15.02 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $65.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $63.3M | 3,312 |
| 2024Q4 | $58.2M | 3,308 |
| 2023Q4 | $54.9M | 3,377 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13279
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- SOUTH BEND
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, South Bend Firefighters runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| SOUTH BEND FIREFIGHTERS FCU (Main Office) | SOUTH BEND, IN |
| ICUL SERVICES CORP RECORDS STORAGE CENTER | INDIANAPOLIS, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- South Bend Firefighters ranks #2,928 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #79 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Perfect Circle is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Perfect Circle
Frequently Asked Questions
Is South Bend Firefighters financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, South Bend Firefighters scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 23.03% net worth ratio and 2.50% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,928 of 4,374 nationally on health and #79 of 124 in Indiana.
How does South Bend Firefighters compare to other credit unions?
South Bend Firefighters scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.62% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.50% vs 0.96%).
How can I join South Bend Firefighters?
South Bend Firefighters serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact South Bend Firefighters directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at South Bend Firefighters?
South Bend Firefighters is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. South Bend Firefighters's net worth ratio of 23.03% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.