Federal credit union · Akron, Ohio · NCUA charter #97106
Genfed Financial
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $318.3M
- Total assets
- 24,303
- Members
- 16.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Genfed Financial scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $318.3M; members 24,303; net-worth ratio 16.69%; health rank #2,700 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,700 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Genfed Financial · health 80/100 · $318.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Genfed Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Genfed Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Genfed Financial sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Genfed Financial: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +5.79 pp (77.99% vs 72.20%).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 1.35% vs peer 0.89% (+0.46 pp).
Genfed Financial in Ohio
- In Ohio, health place is #121 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Ohio assets place: #34 of 196.
- Member book place in Ohio: #29 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, Solon/Chagrin Falls (#120) ties at 80/100; one place down, Minerva Area (#122) ties at 80/100.
Quarter path for Genfed Financial
Genfed Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.4% from $318.3M (2025Q4) to $332.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.40 pp (17.09% → 16.69%).
At 16.69%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
Genfed Financial gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Genfed Financial health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.69% | +4.58 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.35% | +0.46 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.84% | +0.21 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.34% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 77.99% | +5.79 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Genfed Financial quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $332.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $318.3M | 24,303 |
| 2024Q4 | $316.2M | 25,144 |
| 2023Q4 | $310.6M | 24,766 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 97106
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Akron
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (10)
The NCUA branch filing lists 10 physical offices for Genfed Financial, spread across 9 cities in 3 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office (Main Office) | Akron, OH |
| Akron Office | Akron, OH |
| Antwerp | Antwerp, OH |
| Bryan Office | Bryan, OH |
| Centralia Office | Centralia, IL |
| Lorain Office - Oberlin Ave | Lorain, OH |
| Mt Vernon Office | Mount Vernon, IL |
| Sheffield Lake Office | Sheffield Lake, OH |
| Shelbyville Office | Shelbyville, IN |
| Wadsworth North Office | Wadsworth, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Genfed Financial
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Genfed Financial ranks #2,700 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #121 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Glass City is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Glass City
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Genfed Financial financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Genfed Financial scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 16.69% net worth ratio and 1.35% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,700 of 4,374 nationally on health and #121 of 196 in Ohio.
How does Genfed Financial compare to other credit unions?
Genfed Financial scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.99% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.35% vs 0.89%).
How can I join Genfed Financial?
Membership eligibility for Genfed Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Genfed Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Genfed Financial?
Genfed Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Genfed Financial's net worth ratio of 16.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.