State credit union · FORT ATKINSON, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #67184
Fort Community
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $405.9M
- Total assets
- 21,687
- Members
- 12.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Fort Community scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $405.9M; members 21,687; net-worth ratio 12.30%; health rank #2,738 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,738 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Fort Community · health 80/100 · $405.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Fort Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Fort Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Fort Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Fort Community
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +10.73 pp (82.93% vs 72.20%).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 1.97% here, 0.89% peer average (+1.08 pp).
Wisconsin standing for Fort Community
- Health composite ranks #83 of 100 among scored Wisconsin credit unions.
- Assets rank #24 of 100 inside Wisconsin ($405.9M reported).
- Member book place in Wisconsin: #25 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, Southern Lakes (#82) scores 81/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Prime Financial (#84) ties at 80/100.
Quarter path for Fort Community
Fort Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.3% from $405.9M (2025Q4) to $419.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.36 pp (12.66% → 12.30%).
At 12.30%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
Fort Community gives up 20 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 12.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 12.7 pts
- Return on Assets 13.6 pts
- Member Growth 9.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Call Report ratios for Fort Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.30% | +0.19 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.97% | +1.08 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.41% | -0.21 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.05% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.93% | +10.73 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Fort Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $419.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $405.9M | 21,687 |
| 2024Q4 | $384.2M | 21,677 |
| 2023Q4 | $361.9M | 22,034 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67184
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- FORT ATKINSON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
Fort Community operates 6 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Fort Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Fort Atkinson, WI |
| Fort Community-SS Branch | Fort Atkinson, WI |
| FCCU Mortgage Store | Fort Atkinson, WI |
| Jefferson Office | Jefferson, WI |
| Watertown Branch | Watertown, WI |
| Fort Community-WW Branch | Whitewater, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
More federally-insured credit unions based in Wisconsin, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Fort Community ranks #2,738 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #83 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- First Community Cu of Beloit is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with First Community Cu of Beloit
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fort Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Fort Community scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 12.30% net worth ratio and 1.97% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,738 of 4,374 nationally on health and #83 of 100 in Wisconsin.
How does Fort Community compare to other credit unions?
Fort Community scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.93% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.97% vs 0.89%).
How can I join Fort Community?
Membership eligibility for Fort Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Fort Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Fort Community?
Fort Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fort Community's net worth ratio of 12.30% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.