State credit union · Wakefield, Rhode Island · NCUA charter #67270
Westerly Community
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $506.6M
- Total assets
- 21,604
- Members
- 9.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Westerly Community scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $506.6M; members 21,604; net-worth ratio 9.39%; health rank #2,778 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Westerly Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Westerly Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Westerly Community
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 93.23% vs peer 83.90% (+9.33 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.79 pp (9.39% vs 11.18%).
Where Westerly Community sits in Rhode Island
- Health composite ranks #10 of 14 among scored Rhode Island credit unions.
- Assets rank #5 of 14 inside Rhode Island ($506.6M reported).
- Membership ranks #7 of 14 among Rhode Island CUs with a reported count (21,604 members).
- One place up in Rhode Island, GREENWOOD (#9) scores 83/100, 3 points higher; one place down, Cumberland Municipal Employees (#11) scores 79/100, 1 point lower.
Westerly Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Westerly Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $506.6M (2025Q4) to $511.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (9.30% → 9.39%).
This credit union's 9.39% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
Westerly Community gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.6 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.8 pts
- Member Growth 1.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts
Westerly Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.39% | -1.79 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.24% | -0.64 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.29% | -0.22 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.25% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.23% | +9.33 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $511.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $506.6M | 21,604 |
| 2024Q4 | $497.7M | 22,562 |
| 2023Q4 | $468.7M | 22,814 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67270
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Rhode Island
- City
- Wakefield
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Westerly Community runs 5 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Wakefield Branch & Operation Center (Main Office) | Wakefield, RI |
| Coventry Branch | Coventry, RI |
| Granite Street Office | Westerly, RI |
| Dunn's Corner Branch | Westerly, RI |
| Richmond Branch | Wyoming, RI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Rhode Island
Other federally-insured credit unions in Rhode Island, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Westerly Community ranks #2,778 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 14 in RI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- The Peoples is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with The Peoples
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Westerly Community financially healthy?
Westerly Community has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,778 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 14 in Rhode Island. Its net worth ratio is 9.39% and its delinquency rate 0.24%.
How does Westerly Community compare to other credit unions?
Westerly Community scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.23% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.39% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Westerly Community?
Membership eligibility for Westerly Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Westerly Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Westerly Community?
Westerly Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Westerly Community's net worth ratio of 9.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.