Federal credit union · Woodland, California · NCUA charter #9293

YOLO

Health score 99/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

99
Health / 100
$406.7M
Total assets
23,186
Members
12.5%
Net-worth ratio

YOLO scores 99/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $406.7M; members 23,186; net-worth ratio 12.50%; health rank #53 of 4,374; healthier than 98th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#53 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

YOLO · health 99/100 · $406.7M · 2025Q4

YOLO in the assets neighbourhood

1st Community$408.1MOcean Financial$407.6MCarolina Trust$406.7MYOLO (this)$406.7MFort Community$405.9MHONOLULU$405.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

YOLO vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); YOLO sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

99 Top 2% higher than 98% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for YOLO

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 85.92% here, 72.20% peer average (+13.72 pp).
  • Return on Assets trails the peer set - 0.53% here, 0.62% peer average (-0.09 pp).

YOLO in California

  • Health composite ranks #4 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
  • California assets place: #94 of 243.
  • Member book place in California: #96 of 243.
  • One place up in California, SAFE (#3) scores 100/100, 1 point higher; one place down, MISSION (#5) ties at 99/100.

YOLO Call Report trajectory

YOLO: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

390,000,000400,000,000410,000,000420,000,000430,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 426,461,038 410,982,376 ▼ -3.6%
  • Assets moved +1.1% from $406.7M (2025Q4) to $411.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (12.53% → 12.50%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 83.3%

At 12.50%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 99/100 score is built

YOLO gives up 1 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

YOLO health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.50% +0.39 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.60% -0.30 pp
Return on Assets 0.53% -0.09 pp
Member Growth 5.26% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 85.92% +13.72 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

YOLO quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $411.0M -
2025Q4 $406.7M 23,186
2024Q4 $394.9M 22,027
2023Q4 $426.5M 22,190

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
9293
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
California
City
Woodland
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, YOLO runs 5 offices in 4 different cities.

Office City
Woodland (Main Office) Woodland, CA
Davis Davis, CA
West Sac W Sacramento, CA
Winters Winters, CA
Sycamore Woodland, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare YOLO vs EAGLE COMMUNITY

Cross-state Call Report peers for YOLO

Using this data

  • YOLO ranks #53 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #4 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Eagle Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Eagle Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is YOLO financially healthy?

YOLO has a financial health score of 99/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #53 of 4,374 nationally on health and #4 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 12.50% and its delinquency rate 0.60%.

How does YOLO compare to other credit unions?

YOLO scores 99/100, higher than 98% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.92% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.53% vs 0.62%).

How can I join YOLO?

YOLO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact YOLO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at YOLO?

YOLO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. YOLO's net worth ratio of 12.50% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for YOLO. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.