State credit union · Beloit, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #67214

First Community Cu of Beloit

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$413.4M
Total assets
32,222
Members
10.2%
Net-worth ratio

First Community Cu of Beloit scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $413.4M; members 32,222; net-worth ratio 10.16%; health rank #679 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#679 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First Community Cu of Beloit · health 93/100 · $413.4M · 2025Q4

First Community Cu of Beloit in the assets neighbourhood

Telco Community Credit Union$415.3MHigh Point$414.7MJORDAN$414.4MAlcoa Tenn$413.6MFirst Community Cu of Beloit (this)First Community Cu of Beloit…$413.4MAMERICA'S$413.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First Community Cu of Beloit vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Community Cu of Beloit sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

First Community Cu of Beloit vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 102.15% here, 72.20% peer average (+29.95 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.16% here, 12.11% peer average (-1.95 pp).

First Community Cu of Beloit: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #26 of 100 among scored Wisconsin credit unions.
  • Wisconsin assets place: #23 of 100.
  • Membership ranks #20 of 100 among Wisconsin CUs with a reported count (32,222 members).
  • One place up in Wisconsin, WEA (#25) ties at 93/100; one place down, 1st Community (#27) ties at 93/100.

How First Community Cu of Beloit's 5300 filing moved

First Community Cu of Beloit: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

300,000,000350,000,000400,000,000450,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 317,251,089 421,254,036 ▲ +32.8%
  • Assets moved +1.9% from $413.4M (2025Q4) to $421.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (10.15% → 10.16%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 67.7%

10.16% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 93/100 score is built

First Community Cu of Beloit gives up 7 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts

First Community Cu of Beloit health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.16% -1.95 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.68% -0.22 pp
Return on Assets 0.99% +0.36 pp
Member Growth 10.07% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 102.15% +29.95 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

First Community Cu of Beloit filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $421.3M -
2025Q4 $413.4M 32,222
2024Q4 $373.3M 29,273
2023Q4 $317.3M 29,500

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67214
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Wisconsin
City
Beloit
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (9)

First Community Cu of Beloit operates 9 offices across 7 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Beloit, WI
Willowbrook Branch Beloit, WI
Belvidere Belvidere, IL
Freeport Branch Freeport, IL
Janesville Branch Janesville, WI
Monroe Branch Monroe, WI
Rockford Branch Rockford, IL
Rockford State Rockford, IL
Roscoe Branch Roscoe, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin

Other federally-insured credit unions in Wisconsin, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare First Community Cu of Beloit vs FORT COMMUNITY

First Community Cu of Beloit nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • First Community Cu of Beloit ranks #679 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #26 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Fort Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Fort Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First Community Cu of Beloit financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Community Cu of Beloit scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 10.16% net worth ratio and 0.68% of loans delinquent. It ranks #679 of 4,374 nationally on health and #26 of 100 in Wisconsin.

How does First Community Cu of Beloit compare to other credit unions?

First Community Cu of Beloit scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (102.15% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.16% vs 12.11%).

How can I join First Community Cu of Beloit?

Membership eligibility for First Community Cu of Beloit depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Community Cu of Beloit directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at First Community Cu of Beloit?

First Community Cu of Beloit is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Community Cu of Beloit's net worth ratio of 10.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First Community Cu of Beloit. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.