State credit union · Amarillo, Texas · NCUA charter #67178
Access Community
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $200.7M
- Total assets
- 13,343
- Members
- 10.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Access Community scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $200.7M; members 13,343; net-worth ratio 10.56%; health rank #2,761 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,761 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Access Community · health 80/100 · $200.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Access Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Access Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Access Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Access Community vs $100M–$500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 110.72% vs peer 72.20% (+38.52 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.55 pp (10.56% vs 12.11%).
Access Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Texas, health place is #247 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #106 of 386 inside Texas ($200.7M reported).
- Texas membership ordinal: #108 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Security First (#246) ties at 80/100; one place down, Fort Worth Community (#248) ties at 80/100.
Quarter path for Access Community
Access Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.9% from $200.7M (2025Q4) to $206.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.30 pp (10.86% → 10.56%).
10.56% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 80/100 score is built
Access Community gives up 20 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 8.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 7.2 pts
- Member Growth 11.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.56% | -1.55 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.43% | -0.46 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.06% | -0.56 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.71% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 110.72% | +38.52 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Access Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $206.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $200.7M | 13,343 |
| 2024Q4 | $196.5M | 13,119 |
| 2023Q4 | $194.8M | 12,719 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67178
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Amarillo
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Access Community operates 4 offices in Amarillo, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Amarillo, TX |
| Tascosa Financial Center | Amarillo, TX |
| Paramount Financial Center | Amarillo, TX |
| Access Mortgage Center | Amarillo, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Access Community
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Access Community ranks #2,761 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #247 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MEMBERSOURCE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MEMBERSOURCE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Access Community financially healthy?
Access Community has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,761 of 4,374 nationally on health and #247 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 10.56% and its delinquency rate 0.43%.
How does Access Community compare to other credit unions?
Access Community scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (110.72% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.56% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Access Community?
Membership eligibility for Access Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Access Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Access Community?
Access Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Access Community's net worth ratio of 10.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.