State credit union · Pampa, Texas · NCUA charter #67621

Pampa Municipal

Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

73
Health / 100
$5.3M
Total assets
587
Members
14.0%
Net-worth ratio

Pampa Municipal scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.3M; members 587; net-worth ratio 14.02%; health rank #3,402 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,402 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Pampa Municipal · health 73/100 · $5.3M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Pampa Municipal vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Pampa Municipal sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Pampa Municipal: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 97.71% here, 63.60% peer average (+34.11 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.04 pp (14.02% vs 19.06%).

Pampa Municipal: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Texas health ordinal: #296 of 386.
  • Texas assets place: #342 of 386.
  • Member book place in Texas: #358 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, PLAINS (#295) ties at 73/100; one place down, Member Preferred (#297) ties at 73/100.

Quarter path for Pampa Municipal

Pampa Municipal: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,800,0005,000,0005,200,0005,400,0005,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 4,895,809 5,403,722 ▲ +10.4%
  • Assets moved +2.1% from $5.3M (2025Q4) to $5.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.11 pp (13.91% → 14.02%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 93.5%

This credit union's 14.02% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 73/100 score is built

Pampa Municipal gives up 27 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 17.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 7.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts

Pampa Municipal vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.02% -5.04 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.83% +1.03 pp
Return on Assets 1.48% +1.03 pp
Member Growth 0.17% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 97.71% +34.11 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.4M -
2025Q4 $5.3M 587
2024Q4 $5.1M 586
2023Q4 $4.9M 571

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67621
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Texas
City
Pampa
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Pampa Municipal operates a single office in pampa, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
pampa municipal credit union (Main Office) pampa, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Pampa Municipal vs FRIO COUNTY

Cross-state Call Report peers for Pampa Municipal

Using this data

  • Pampa Municipal ranks #3,402 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #296 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Frio County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Frio County

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pampa Municipal financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Pampa Municipal scores 73/100 (Very Good), with a 14.02% net worth ratio and 2.83% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,402 of 4,374 nationally on health and #296 of 386 in Texas.

How does Pampa Municipal compare to other credit unions?

Pampa Municipal scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (97.71% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.02% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Pampa Municipal?

Membership eligibility for Pampa Municipal depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Pampa Municipal directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Pampa Municipal?

Pampa Municipal is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Pampa Municipal's net worth ratio of 14.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Pampa Municipal. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.