State credit union · WATERTOWN, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #67615

Watertown Municipal

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$9.8M
Total assets
686
Members
35.8%
Net-worth ratio

Watertown Municipal scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.8M; members 686; net-worth ratio 35.82%; health rank #1,022 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,022 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Watertown Municipal · health 90/100 · $9.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Watertown Municipal vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Watertown Municipal sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Watertown Municipal diverges from peer averages

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 35.82% here, 19.06% peer average (+16.76 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 52.18% vs peer 63.60% (-11.42 pp).

Watertown Municipal in Massachusetts

  • In Massachusetts, health place is #25 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Massachusetts assets place: #104 of 126.
  • Member book place in Massachusetts: #112 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, BROTHERHOOD (#24) ties at 90/100; one place down, Billerica Municipal Employees (#26) ties at 90/100.

Watertown Municipal: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Watertown Municipal: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

9,700,0009,800,0009,900,00010,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 9,905,299 9,907,390 ▲ +0.0%
  • Assets moved +1.5% from $9.8M (2025Q4) to $9.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.31 pp (36.13% → 35.82%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

35.82% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 90/100 score is built

Watertown Municipal gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 35.82% +16.76 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.84% +0.39 pp
Member Growth 0.00% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 52.18% -11.42 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Watertown Municipal

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $9.9M -
2025Q4 $9.8M 686
2024Q4 $10.0M 686
2023Q4 $9.9M 694

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67615
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Massachusetts
City
WATERTOWN
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Watertown Municipal operates a single office in WATERTOWN, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
WATERTOWN MUNICIPAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) WATERTOWN, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Watertown Municipal vs MORTON

Cross-state Call Report peers for Watertown Municipal

Using this data

  • Watertown Municipal ranks #1,022 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #25 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • MORTON is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MORTON

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Watertown Municipal financially healthy?

Watertown Municipal has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,022 of 4,374 nationally on health and #25 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 35.82% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Watertown Municipal compare to other credit unions?

Watertown Municipal scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (35.82% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (52.18% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Watertown Municipal?

Membership eligibility for Watertown Municipal depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Watertown Municipal directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Watertown Municipal?

Watertown Municipal is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Watertown Municipal's net worth ratio of 35.82% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Watertown Municipal. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.