Federal credit union · Cayce, South Carolina · NCUA charter #24627

1st Cooperative

Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

80
Health / 100
$21.4M
Total assets
2,500
Members
12.6%
Net-worth ratio

1st Cooperative scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $21.4M; members 2,500; net-worth ratio 12.61%; health rank #2,734 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,734 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

1st Cooperative · health 80/100 · $21.4M · 2025Q4

1st Cooperative in the assets neighbourhood

United Labor$21.5MCO-OPERATIVE$21.4M1st Cooperative (this)$21.4MKone Employees$21.4MEssex County Teachers$21.3MRaleigh Co. Educators$21.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

1st Cooperative vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); 1st Cooperative sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

1st Cooperative: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 83.25% vs peer 59.80% (+23.45 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.25 pp (12.61% vs 14.86%).

South Carolina standing for 1st Cooperative

  • South Carolina health ordinal: #34 of 46.
  • By total assets, 1st Cooperative is #38 of 46 in South Carolina.
  • South Carolina membership ordinal: #37 of 46.
  • One place up in South Carolina, MTC (#33) ties at 80/100; one place down, South Carolina (#35) scores 78/100, 2 points lower.

Quarter path for 1st Cooperative

1st Cooperative: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

21,000,00022,000,00023,000,00024,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 23,701,426 22,033,834 ▼ -7.0%
  • Assets moved +3.0% from $21.4M (2025Q4) to $22.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.77 pp (14.38% → 12.61%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 84.1%

This credit union's 12.61% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 80/100 score is built

1st Cooperative gives up 20 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 2.7 pts
  • Member Growth 7.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts

Call Report ratios for 1st Cooperative

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.61% -2.25 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.41% -0.74 pp
Return on Assets -0.20% -0.91 pp
Member Growth -0.87% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 83.25% +23.45 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - 1st Cooperative

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $22.0M -
2025Q4 $21.4M 2,500
2024Q4 $21.3M 2,522
2023Q4 $23.7M 2,598

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24627
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
South Carolina
City
Cayce
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

1st Cooperative operates a single office in Cayce, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main (Main Office) Cayce, SC

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in South Carolina

A look at other South Carolina credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare 1st Cooperative vs S C I

1st Cooperative nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • 1st Cooperative ranks #2,734 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #34 of 46 in SC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • S C I is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with S C I

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 1st Cooperative financially healthy?

1st Cooperative has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,734 of 4,374 nationally on health and #34 of 46 in South Carolina. Its net worth ratio is 12.61% and its delinquency rate 0.41%.

How does 1st Cooperative compare to other credit unions?

1st Cooperative scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (83.25% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.61% vs 14.86%).

How can I join 1st Cooperative?

1st Cooperative operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact 1st Cooperative directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at 1st Cooperative?

1st Cooperative is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. 1st Cooperative's net worth ratio of 12.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for 1st Cooperative. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.