State credit union · Appleton, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66642

Community First

Health score 98/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

98
Health / 100
$6.37B
Total assets
164,558
Members
12.8%
Net-worth ratio

Community First scores 98/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.37B; members 164,558; net-worth ratio 12.78%; health rank #96 of 4,374; healthier than 97th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#96 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Community First · health 98/100 · $6.37B · 2025Q4

Community First in the assets neighbourhood

GESA$6.52BSERVICE$6.46BCommunity First (this)$6.37BBAXTER$6.34BSpokane Teachers$6.32BWescom Central$6.31B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Community First vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Community First sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

98 Top 3% higher than 97% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Community First diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 87.06% vs peer 83.90% (+3.16 pp).

Community First: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Wisconsin, health place is #4 of 100 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Community First is #3 of 100 in Wisconsin.
  • Wisconsin membership ordinal: #8 of 100.
  • One place up in Wisconsin, Valley Communities (#3) ties at 98/100; one place down, Oshkosh Community (#5) ties at 98/100.

Community First Call Report trajectory

Community First: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

5,000,000,0005,500,000,0006,000,000,0006,500,000,0007,000,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,550,453,190 6,661,497,550 ▲ +20.0%
  • Assets moved +4.6% from $6.37B (2025Q4) to $6.66B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.22 pp (13.00% → 12.78%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 85.2%

12.78% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 98/100 score is built

Community First gives up 2 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 2.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 12.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Community First vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.78% +1.60 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.15% -0.72 pp
Return on Assets 1.04% +0.53 pp
Member Growth 3.11% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 87.06% +3.16 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.66B -
2025Q4 $6.37B 164,558
2024Q4 $6.03B 159,598
2023Q4 $5.55B 155,922

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
66642
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Wisconsin
City
Appleton
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (29)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Community First runs 29 offices in 14 different cities.

Office City
Community First Credit Union - Fox Crossing (Main Office) Neenah, WI
Community First Credit Union - Oneida Appleton, WI
Community First Credit Union - Richmond Appleton, WI
Community First Credit Union - Ballard Appleton, WI
Community First Credit Union - Darboy Appleton, WI
Community First Credit Union - Mason Appleton, WI
Community First Credit Union - Nicolet Appleton, WI
Community First Credit Union - Touchmark Appleton, WI
Community First Credit Union - Appleton Retirement Community Appleton, WI
Community First Credit Union - Heritage Appleton, WI
Community First Credit Union - Bellevue Bellevue, WI
Community First Credit Union - West Depere De Pere, WI
Community First Credit Union - Howard Green Bay, WI
Community First Credit Union - Greenville Branch Greenville, WI
Community First Credit Union - Kimberly Kimberly, WI
Community First Credit Union - Manitowoc Manitowoc, WI
Community First Credit Union - Lake Park Menasha, WI
Community First Credit Union - One Menasha Menasha, WI
Community First Credit Union - Forest Neenah, WI
Community First Credit Union - Industrial Neenah, WI
Community First Credit Union - Winneconne Ave Neenah, WI
Community First Credit Union - Wolf River New London, WI
Community First Credit Union - Nichols Branch Nichols, WI
Community First Credit Union - Oshkosh Oshkosh, WI
Community First Credit Union - South Park Oshkosh, WI
Community First Credit Union - Oregon Oshkosh, WI
Community First Credit Union - Two Rivers Two Rivers, WI
Community First Credit Union - Waupaca Waupaca, WI
Community First Credit Union - King Waupaca, WI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin

Other federally-insured credit unions in Wisconsin, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Community First vs UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN

Community First nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Community First ranks #96 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #4 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • University of Wisconsin is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with University of Wisconsin

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Community First financially healthy?

Community First has a financial health score of 98/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #96 of 4,374 nationally on health and #4 of 100 in Wisconsin. Its net worth ratio is 12.78% and its delinquency rate 0.15%.

How does Community First compare to other credit unions?

Community First scores 98/100, higher than 97% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.06% vs 83.90%).

How can I join Community First?

Membership eligibility for Community First depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Community First directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Community First?

Community First is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community First's net worth ratio of 12.78% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Community First. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.