Federal credit union · Bel Air, Maryland · NCUA charter #8550
Freedom of Maryland
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $557.4M
- Total assets
- 42,086
- Members
- 8.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Freedom of Maryland scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $557.4M; members 42,086; net-worth ratio 8.38%; health rank #2,795 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,795 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Freedom of Maryland · health 80/100 · $557.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Freedom of Maryland in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Freedom of Maryland vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Freedom of Maryland sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Freedom of Maryland
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 88.76% vs peer 83.90% (+4.86 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.80 pp (8.38% vs 11.18%).
Freedom of Maryland: in-state Call Report ranks
- Maryland health ordinal: #33 of 62.
- By total assets, Freedom of Maryland is #17 of 62 in Maryland.
- Membership ranks #13 of 62 among Maryland CUs with a reported count (42,086 members).
- One place up in Maryland, SKYPOINT (#32) ties at 80/100; one place down, Act 1st (#34) scores 79/100, 1 point lower.
Freedom of Maryland: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Freedom of Maryland: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $557.4M (2025Q4) to $563.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.07 pp (8.31% → 8.38%).
This credit union's 8.38% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
Freedom of Maryland gives up 20 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 10.5 of its 15; Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.0 pts
- Return on Assets 4.5 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
Freedom of Maryland vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.38% | -2.80 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.13% | +0.25 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.00% | -0.51 pp |
| Member Growth | 31.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 88.76% | +4.86 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Freedom of Maryland quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $563.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $557.4M | 42,086 |
| 2024Q4 | $474.1M | 31,927 |
| 2023Q4 | $434.8M | 32,975 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8550
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Maryland
- City
- Bel Air
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
The NCUA branch filing lists 8 physical offices for Freedom of Maryland, spread across 7 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Park Avenue (Main Office) | Bel Air, MD |
| Fountain Green | Bel Air, MD |
| Forest Lakes | Forest Hill, MD |
| Edgewood | Gunpowder, MD |
| Swan Creek | Havre De Grace, MD |
| Hunt Valley | Hunt Valley, MD |
| HONEYGO | PERRY HALL, MD |
| Pikesville | Pikesville, MD |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maryland
A look at other Maryland credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Freedom of Maryland nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Freedom of Maryland ranks #2,795 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #33 of 62 in MD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SECURITYPLUS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SECURITYPLUS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Freedom of Maryland financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Freedom of Maryland scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 8.38% net worth ratio and 1.13% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,795 of 4,374 nationally on health and #33 of 62 in Maryland.
How does Freedom of Maryland compare to other credit unions?
Freedom of Maryland scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.76% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.38% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Freedom of Maryland?
Freedom of Maryland operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Freedom of Maryland directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Freedom of Maryland?
Freedom of Maryland is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Freedom of Maryland's net worth ratio of 8.38% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.