Federal credit union · NIAGARA FALLS, New York · NCUA charter #9537
Greater Niagara
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $69.3M
- Total assets
- 7,865
- Members
- 13.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Greater Niagara scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $69.3M; members 7,865; net-worth ratio 13.51%; health rank #2,965 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,965 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Greater Niagara · health 78/100 · $69.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Greater Niagara in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Greater Niagara vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Greater Niagara sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Greater Niagara
- Return on Assets leads the peer set - 0.76% here, 0.66% peer average (+0.10 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 45.73% here, 62.60% peer average (-16.87 pp).
Greater Niagara: in-state Call Report ranks
- New York health ordinal: #168 of 272.
- By total assets, Greater Niagara is #109 of 272 in New York.
- Member book place in New York: #83 of 272.
- One place up in New York, New York Episcopal (#167) ties at 78/100; one place down, Erie County Employees (#169) ties at 78/100.
Greater Niagara: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Greater Niagara: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.0% from $69.3M (2025Q4) to $68.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.52 pp (12.99% → 13.51%).
This credit union's 13.51% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 78/100 score is built
Greater Niagara gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts
Call Report ratios for Greater Niagara
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.51% | -0.11 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.38% | +0.41 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.76% | +0.10 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.69% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 45.73% | -16.87 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Greater Niagara quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $68.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $69.3M | 7,865 |
| 2024Q4 | $71.0M | 8,000 |
| 2023Q4 | $69.6M | 8,134 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9537
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- New York
- City
- NIAGARA FALLS
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Greater Niagara runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Greater Niagara FCU (Main Office) | NIAGARA FALLS, NY |
| 160 WARD RD | NORTH TONAWANDA, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Greater Niagara nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Greater Niagara ranks #2,965 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #168 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Ever $ Green is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ever $ Green
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greater Niagara financially healthy?
Greater Niagara has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,965 of 4,374 nationally on health and #168 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 13.51% and its delinquency rate 1.38%.
How does Greater Niagara compare to other credit unions?
Greater Niagara scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.76% vs 0.66%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.73% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Greater Niagara?
Greater Niagara operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Greater Niagara directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Greater Niagara?
Greater Niagara is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Greater Niagara's net worth ratio of 13.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.