State credit union · Augusta, Maine · NCUA charter #63377

Maine State

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$779.2M
Total assets
37,275
Members
9.9%
Net-worth ratio
A Letter grade on the five-factor composite

Maine State scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $779.2M; members 37,275; net-worth ratio 9.92%; health rank #2,159 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,159 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Maine State · health 84/100 · $779.2M · 2025Q4

  • ASSETS 84/100
  • MEM 9.9%
  • RANK 1.14%
  • PHOTO 0.14%
  • BOOK $779.2M
  • CHARTER 37,275
  • NCUSIF #2,159/4,374
  • CAMELS Hawaii Community
  • HEALTH 63377

Maine State in the assets neighbourhood

Complex Community$783.9MService 1st$782.6MHawaii Community$782.5MMaine State (this)$779.2MFamily Trust$774.8MTEXELL$773.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Maine State's $779.2M assets sit next to Hawaii Community ($782.5M) on the assets neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and the masthead VALUES are this credit union's Call Report.

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Maine State vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Where this credit union's health score sits among every federally insured CU with a scored NCUA 5300 filing

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Maine State - Share Insurance Coverage

Below: composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital for charter #63377, per the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report. Our deposit-insurance coverage note explains how the $250,000 NCUSIF ceiling works.

NCUSIF coverage gauge for Maine State Share insurance under NCUSIF covers up to $250,000 per share owner. Maine State holds approximately $691.0M in member shares. Composite CAMELS rating bracket 1 (Strong). Risk-based capital ratio 9.9 percent. Share Insurance Coverage Federal NCUSIF - $250K per share owner 1 2 3 4 5 CAMELS 1 · Strong RBC ratio 9.9% · $691.0M member shares Insured · backed by full faith and credit of the United States
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report 2025Q4 - share insurance under Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act

Maine State: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -1.27 pp (82.63% vs 83.90%).

Peer averages are NCUA 5300 means for the Over $500M cohort (749 CUs), 2025Q4 vintage - registry deltas only, not a join recommendation.

Maine State: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Maine health ordinal: #36 of 48.
  • Assets rank #3 of 48 inside Maine ($779.2M reported).
  • Membership ranks #4 of 48 among Maine CUs with a reported count (37,275 members).

In-state ordinals use the live credit_unions table for ME only - ROW_NUMBER sorts match /rankings healthiest and largest, scoped to the state.

How Maine State's 5300 filing moved

Maine State: total assets by quarter

4 Call Report filings on this page's own vintage chain

600,000,000650,000,000700,000,000750,000,000800,000,000850,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 642,601,616 787,810,015 ▲ +22.6%
  • Assets moved +1.1% from $779.2M (2025Q4) to $787.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (9.98% → 9.92%).

Trajectory uses quarterly_financials rows already on this page - same NCUA 5300 vintage chain, not a forecast.

Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 66.1%

This credit union's 9.92% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 84/100 score is built

Each segment is a pillar's weighted contribution to the composite; widths sum to 84.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.5 pts
  • Member Growth 10.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts

Maine State health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.92% -1.26 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.14% +0.26 pp
Return on Assets 0.14% -0.37 pp
Member Growth 1.21% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 82.63% -1.27 pp

Health score = weighted composite of the five NCUA ratios above. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: Over $500M (749 CUs).

Maine State quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $787.8M -
2025Q4 $779.2M 37,275
2024Q4 $701.6M 36,829
2023Q4 $642.6M 35,440

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63377
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Maine
City
Augusta
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

Maine State operates 5 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Capitol Street (Main Office) Augusta, ME
East Side Augusta, ME
Gray Branch Gray, ME
Rockland Branch Rockland, ME
Waterville Branch Waterville, ME

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Maine

More federally-insured credit unions based in Maine, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Maine State vs MAINE SAVINGS

Cross-state Call Report peers for Maine State

Cross-state asset and health neighbours for Maine State - kept outside Maine; in-state CUs stay in the Nearby block.

Similar health score

Nearest other-state credit unions by five-factor health composite (84/100 here).

Using this data

  • Maine State ranks #2,159 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #36 of 48 in ME -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Maine Savings is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Maine Savings
  • Rates and health both vary by institution, not just by state -- see how Maine credit unions compare overall before assuming this one is typical. Maine state overview

National and state figures are benchmarks built from NCUA 5300 Call Report data, not a recommendation for any individual account decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Maine State financially healthy?

Maine State scores 84/100 (Excellent) on financial health, per the NCUA 5300 Call Report for Q4 2025. On the national health ranking (same basis as /rankings/healthiest), it sits at #2,159 of 4,374; by total assets it ranks #568 of 4,374 nationally (same basis as /rankings/largest); and #3 of 48 within Maine. Anything above 80 is considered excellent, anything below 50 may need closer monitoring - this score reflects a 9.92% net worth ratio and a 1.14% delinquency rate.

How does Maine State compare to other credit unions?

On PlainCU's health composite, Maine State lands at 84/100, compared to a peer group average for Over $500M credit unions. Five NCUA-reported metrics feed that number: net worth ratio (weighted 30%), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), and loan-to-share ratio (15%).

What is a credit union health score?

A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.

How can I join Maine State?

Membership eligibility for Maine State depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Maine State directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Maine State?

Federal credit unions like Maine State are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Maine State's net worth ratio of 9.92% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

What rates does Maine State offer compared to banks?

Credit unions like Maine State are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Maine State directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Maine State. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.