Federal credit union · Latrobe, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #18301

VASCO

Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

79
Health / 100
$34.9M
Total assets
1,825
Members
11.8%
Net-worth ratio

VASCO scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $34.9M; members 1,825; net-worth ratio 11.80%; health rank #2,867 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,867 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

VASCO · health 79/100 · $34.9M · 2025Q4

VASCO in the assets neighbourhood

Brazos Star$34.9MU S P L K Employees$34.9MVASCO (this)$34.9MAlpena Community$34.9MSCHOFIELD$34.8MSteuben Citizens$34.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

VASCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); VASCO sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

VASCO: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.99% vs peer 0.70% (+0.29 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 20.15% vs peer 59.80% (-39.65 pp).

Pennsylvania standing for VASCO

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #169 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #145 of 275.
  • Membership ranks #168 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (1,825 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, USX (#168) ties at 79/100; one place down, PITTSBURGH (#170) ties at 79/100.

How VASCO's 5300 filing moved

VASCO: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

30,000,00032,000,00034,000,00036,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 31,327,129 35,457,897 ▲ +13.2%
  • Assets moved +1.7% from $34.9M (2025Q4) to $35.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (11.88% → 11.80%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 78.7%

This credit union's 11.80% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 79/100 score is built

VASCO gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.3 pts

VASCO vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.80% -3.06 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.03% -0.11 pp
Return on Assets 0.99% +0.29 pp
Member Growth -1.19% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 20.15% -39.65 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

VASCO filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $35.5M -
2025Q4 $34.9M 1,825
2024Q4 $32.8M 1,847
2023Q4 $31.3M 1,863

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
18301
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Latrobe
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for VASCO, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Latrobe, PA
Vital Records Center Johnstown, PA
Latrobe FCU Latrobe, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare VASCO vs HIGHWAY

Cross-state Call Report peers for VASCO

Using this data

  • VASCO ranks #2,867 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #169 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • HIGHWAY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HIGHWAY

Frequently Asked Questions

Is VASCO financially healthy?

VASCO has a financial health score of 79/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,867 of 4,374 nationally on health and #169 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 11.80% and its delinquency rate 1.03%.

How does VASCO compare to other credit unions?

VASCO scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.99% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (20.15% vs 59.80%).

How can I join VASCO?

VASCO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact VASCO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at VASCO?

VASCO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. VASCO's net worth ratio of 11.80% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for VASCO. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.