State credit union · Gahanna, Ohio · NCUA charter #61623
Kemba Financial
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $2.43B
- Total assets
- 138,781
- Members
- 12.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Kemba Financial scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.43B; members 138,781; net-worth ratio 12.64%; health rank #172 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#172 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Kemba Financial · health 97/100 · $2.43B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Kemba Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Kemba Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Kemba Financial sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Kemba Financial vs Over $500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 90.80% vs peer 83.90% (+6.90 pp).
Where Kemba Financial sits in Ohio
- In Ohio, health place is #7 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #3 of 196 inside Ohio ($2.43B reported).
- Ohio membership ordinal: #3 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, FREMONT (#6) scores 98/100, 1 point higher; one place down, BMI (#8) ties at 97/100.
Kemba Financial: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Kemba Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.3% from $2.43B (2025Q4) to $2.42B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.29 pp (12.35% → 12.64%).
12.64% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 97/100 score is built
Kemba Financial gives up 3 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 1.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Kemba Financial health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.64% | +1.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.61% | -0.26 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.74% | +0.23 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.77% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 90.80% | +6.90 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.42B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.43B | 138,781 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.28B | 133,740 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.13B | 129,309 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61623
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Gahanna
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (13)
The NCUA branch filing lists 13 physical offices for Kemba Financial, spread across 7 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate (Main Office) | Gahanna, OH |
| Bellefontaine | Bellefontaine, OH |
| Broad St | Columbus, OH |
| Clintonville | Columbus, OH |
| Hilliard | Columbus, OH |
| Reynoldsburg | Columbus, OH |
| Gahanna | Gahanna, OH |
| Grove City | Grove City, OH |
| Pickerington | Pickerington, OH |
| Powell | Powell, OH |
| Lewis Center | Powell, OH |
| Westerville | Westerville, OH |
| Hamilton Quarter | Westerville, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Kemba Financial
Using this data
- Kemba Financial ranks #172 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #7 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Seven Seventeen is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Seven Seventeen
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kemba Financial financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Kemba Financial scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 12.64% net worth ratio and 0.61% of loans delinquent. It ranks #172 of 4,374 nationally on health and #7 of 196 in Ohio.
How does Kemba Financial compare to other credit unions?
Kemba Financial scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.80% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Kemba Financial?
Membership eligibility for Kemba Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Kemba Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Kemba Financial?
Kemba Financial is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Kemba Financial's net worth ratio of 12.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.