State credit union · Forsyth, Illinois · NCUA charter #68597
Decatur Earthmover
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $301.6M
- Total assets
- 20,696
- Members
- 11.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Decatur Earthmover scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $301.6M; members 20,696; net-worth ratio 11.38%; health rank #1,818 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,818 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Decatur Earthmover · health 86/100 · $301.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Decatur Earthmover in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Decatur Earthmover vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Decatur Earthmover sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Decatur Earthmover: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.41% vs peer 0.89% (-0.49 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 60.69% vs peer 72.20% (-11.51 pp).
Where Decatur Earthmover sits in Illinois
- Health composite ranks #77 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- Assets rank #34 of 192 inside Illinois ($301.6M reported).
- Membership ranks #33 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (20,696 members).
- One place up in Illinois, Advantage One (#76) ties at 86/100; one place down, BAXTER (#78) ties at 86/100.
Decatur Earthmover: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Decatur Earthmover: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.3% from $301.6M (2025Q4) to $314.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.47 pp (11.85% → 11.38%).
At 11.38%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 86/100 score is built
Decatur Earthmover gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 13.1 pts
- Member Growth 5.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.6 pts
Decatur Earthmover vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.38% | -0.73 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.41% | -0.49 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.37% | -0.25 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.08% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 60.69% | -11.51 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Decatur Earthmover
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $314.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $301.6M | 20,696 |
| 2024Q4 | $293.9M | 21,136 |
| 2023Q4 | $293.2M | 21,704 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68597
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Forsyth
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Decatur Earthmover runs 6 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Forsyth (Main Office) | Forsyth, IL |
| Southeast | Decatur, IL |
| Edward St | Decatur, IL |
| Dividend | Decatur, IL |
| Contact Center | Mt Zion, IL |
| Paris | Paris, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Decatur Earthmover ranks #1,818 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #77 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MEMBERSALLIANCE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MEMBERSALLIANCE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Decatur Earthmover financially healthy?
Decatur Earthmover has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,818 of 4,374 nationally on health and #77 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 11.38% and its delinquency rate 0.41%.
How does Decatur Earthmover compare to other credit unions?
Decatur Earthmover scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.41% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (60.69% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Decatur Earthmover?
Membership eligibility for Decatur Earthmover depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Decatur Earthmover directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Decatur Earthmover?
Decatur Earthmover is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Decatur Earthmover's net worth ratio of 11.38% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.