State credit union · Gurnee, Illinois · NCUA charter #60543
Community Trust
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $331.3M
- Total assets
- 13,431
- Members
- 11.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Community Trust scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $331.3M; members 13,431; net-worth ratio 11.83%; health rank #1,658 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,658 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Community Trust · health 87/100 · $331.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Community Trust in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Community Trust vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Community Trust sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Community Trust vs $100M–$500M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.13% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.76 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 45.83% vs peer 72.20% (-26.37 pp).
Community Trust: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #64 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- By total assets, Community Trust is #32 of 192 in Illinois.
- Illinois membership ordinal: #41 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Moline Municipal (#63) ties at 87/100; one place down, STALEY (#65) ties at 87/100.
Quarter path for Community Trust
Community Trust: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.5% from $331.3M (2025Q4) to $339.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.17 pp (11.66% → 11.83%).
This credit union's 11.83% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Community Trust gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts
Call Report ratios for Community Trust
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.83% | -0.28 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.13% | -0.76 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.92% | +0.30 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.97% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 45.83% | -26.37 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Community Trust quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $339.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $331.3M | 13,431 |
| 2024Q4 | $317.3M | 13,563 |
| 2023Q4 | $307.4M | 13,752 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60543
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Gurnee
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Community Trust runs 5 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| CTCU Gurnee Branch (Main Office) | Gurnee, IL |
| CTCU Grayslake Branch | Grayslake, IL |
| CTCU West Gurnee Branch | Gurnee, IL |
| CTCU Corporate Office | Gurnee, IL |
| CTCU Lake Villa Branch | Lake Villa, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Community Trust
Using this data
- Community Trust ranks #1,658 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #64 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- First Northern is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with First Northern
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Community Trust financially healthy?
Community Trust has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,658 of 4,374 nationally on health and #64 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 11.83% and its delinquency rate 0.13%.
How does Community Trust compare to other credit unions?
Community Trust scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.13% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.83% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Community Trust?
Membership eligibility for Community Trust depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Community Trust directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Community Trust?
Community Trust is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community Trust's net worth ratio of 11.83% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.