State credit union · Rochester, Minnesota · NCUA charter #62872

First Alliance

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$301.0M
Total assets
21,351
Members
10.4%
Net-worth ratio

First Alliance scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $301.0M; members 21,351; net-worth ratio 10.44%; health rank #1,493 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,493 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First Alliance · health 88/100 · $301.0M · 2025Q4

First Alliance in the assets neighbourhood

HARVESTERS$302.5MDecatur Earthmover$301.6MFirst Alliance (this)$301.0MHawaii Central$299.8MGUARDIANS$299.1MLOYALTY$298.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First Alliance vs every NCUA-scored credit union

First Alliance sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where First Alliance diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +20.33 pp (92.53% vs 72.20%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.67 pp (10.44% vs 12.11%).

First Alliance: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #41 of 82 among scored Minnesota credit unions.
  • Assets rank #21 of 82 inside Minnesota ($301.0M reported).
  • Minnesota membership ordinal: #18 of 82.
  • One place up in Minnesota, Virginia Coop (#40) ties at 88/100; one place down, NORTHWOODS (#42) ties at 88/100.

First Alliance Call Report trajectory

First Alliance: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

260,000,000280,000,000300,000,000320,000,000340,000,000360,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 282,646,387 335,001,469 ▲ +18.5%
  • Assets moved +11.3% from $301.0M (2025Q4) to $335.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.36 pp (10.80% → 10.44%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 69.6%

10.44% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 88/100 score is built

First Alliance gives up 12 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 16.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 13.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.9 pts

Call Report ratios for First Alliance

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.44% -1.67 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.53% +0.64 pp
Return on Assets 0.72% +0.10 pp
Member Growth 3.43% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 92.53% +20.33 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $335.0M -
2025Q4 $301.0M 21,351
2024Q4 $270.5M 20,642
2023Q4 $282.6M 20,366

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62872
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Minnesota
City
Rochester
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

First Alliance operates 5 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
16th Street (Main Office) Rochester, MN
Byron Byron, MN
Lake City Lake City, MN
Commerce Dr Rochester, MN
Stewartville Stewartville, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

Other federally-insured credit unions in Minnesota, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare First Alliance vs HOME TOWN

Cross-state Call Report peers for First Alliance

Using this data

  • First Alliance ranks #1,493 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Home Town is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Home Town

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First Alliance financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Alliance scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 10.44% net worth ratio and 1.53% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,493 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 82 in Minnesota.

How does First Alliance compare to other credit unions?

First Alliance scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.53% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.44% vs 12.11%).

How can I join First Alliance?

Membership eligibility for First Alliance depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Alliance directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at First Alliance?

First Alliance is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Alliance's net worth ratio of 10.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First Alliance. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.