State credit union · Chicago, Illinois · NCUA charter #66359
First Northern
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $327.1M
- Total assets
- 21,265
- Members
- 10.5%
- Net-worth ratio
First Northern scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $327.1M; members 21,265; net-worth ratio 10.47%; health rank #2,000 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,000 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Northern · health 85/100 · $327.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Northern in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Northern vs every NCUA-scored credit union
First Northern sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Northern vs $100M–$500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 79.32% here, 72.20% peer average (+7.12 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.47% here, 12.11% peer average (-1.64 pp).
Where First Northern sits in Illinois
- In Illinois, health place is #90 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, First Northern is #33 of 192 in Illinois.
- Membership ranks #31 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (21,265 members).
- One place up in Illinois, GALE (#89) ties at 85/100; one place down, Effingham Highway (#91) scores 84/100, 1 point lower.
How First Northern's 5300 filing moved
First Northern: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.4% from $327.1M (2025Q4) to $335.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (10.55% → 10.47%).
10.47% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 85/100 score is built
First Northern gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
First Northern vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.47% | -1.64 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.92% | +0.03 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.06% | +0.44 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.76% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.32% | +7.12 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - First Northern
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $335.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $327.1M | 21,265 |
| 2024Q4 | $336.4M | 21,869 |
| 2023Q4 | $350.6M | 22,544 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66359
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Chicago
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for First Northern, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 01 - Monroe (Main Office) | Chicago, IL |
| 03 - Streeterville | Chicago, IL |
| 04 - Evanston | Evanston, IL |
| 02 - Show Place | Rockford, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
First Northern nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- First Northern ranks #2,000 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #90 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Community Trust is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Community Trust
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Northern financially healthy?
First Northern has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,000 of 4,374 nationally on health and #90 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 10.47% and its delinquency rate 0.92%.
How does First Northern compare to other credit unions?
First Northern scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.32% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.47% vs 12.11%).
How can I join First Northern?
Membership eligibility for First Northern depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Northern directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Northern?
First Northern is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Northern's net worth ratio of 10.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.