Federal credit union · Miamisburg, Ohio · NCUA charter #97109

River Valley

Health score 99/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

99
Health / 100
$492.1M
Total assets
27,190
Members
11.9%
Net-worth ratio

River Valley scores 99/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $492.1M; members 27,190; net-worth ratio 11.90%; health rank #56 of 4,374; healthier than 98th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#56 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

River Valley · health 99/100 · $492.1M · 2025Q4

River Valley in the assets neighbourhood

Garden Savings$492.7MRiver Valley (this)$492.1M802$491.7MFEDCHOICE$491.4MWest Community$491.3MADVANTAGE$490.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

River Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); River Valley sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

99 Top 2% higher than 98% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

River Valley: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +17.66 pp (89.86% vs 72.20%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.90% vs peer 12.11% (-0.21 pp).

River Valley: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Ohio, health place is #5 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, River Valley is #21 of 196 in Ohio.
  • Membership ranks #23 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (27,190 members).
  • One place up in Ohio, New Horizon (#4) ties at 99/100; one place down, FREMONT (#6) scores 98/100, 1 point lower.

How River Valley's 5300 filing moved

River Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

440,000,000460,000,000480,000,000500,000,000520,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 457,795,819 497,325,194 ▲ +8.6%
  • Assets moved +1.1% from $492.1M (2025Q4) to $497.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.10 pp (11.80% → 11.90%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 79.3%

11.90% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 99/100 score is built

River Valley gives up 1 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 0.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 14.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

River Valley vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.90% -0.21 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.49% -0.41 pp
Return on Assets 0.72% +0.10 pp
Member Growth 4.42% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 89.86% +17.66 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

River Valley filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $497.3M -
2025Q4 $492.1M 27,190
2024Q4 $478.3M 26,038
2023Q4 $457.8M 26,076

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
97109
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Ohio
City
Miamisburg
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (7)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, River Valley runs 7 offices in 5 different cities.

Office City
Main Office Corporate Headquarters (Main Office) Miamisburg, OH
Beavercreek Branch Dayton, OH
Dayton Branch Dayton, OH
Huber Heights Branch Huber Heights, OH
Springboro Branch Springboro, OH
West Carrollton Branch West Carrollton, OH
Alex Loan Center West Carrollton, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare River Valley vs CME

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • River Valley ranks #56 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #5 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • CME is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CME

Frequently Asked Questions

Is River Valley financially healthy?

River Valley has a financial health score of 99/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #56 of 4,374 nationally on health and #5 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 11.90% and its delinquency rate 0.49%.

How does River Valley compare to other credit unions?

River Valley scores 99/100, higher than 98% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.86% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.90% vs 12.11%).

How can I join River Valley?

Membership eligibility for River Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact River Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at River Valley?

River Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. River Valley's net worth ratio of 11.90% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for River Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.