Federal credit union · TEXARKANA, Arkansas · NCUA charter #24197
MIL-WAY
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $187.9M
- Total assets
- 12,833
- Members
- 10.1%
- Net-worth ratio
MIL-WAY scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $187.9M; members 12,833; net-worth ratio 10.13%; health rank #1,148 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,148 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MIL-WAY · health 90/100 · $187.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MIL-WAY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MIL-WAY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MIL-WAY sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where MIL-WAY diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.08% vs peer 0.89% (-0.82 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -18.25 pp (53.95% vs 72.20%).
Where MIL-WAY sits in Arkansas
- Health composite ranks #8 of 48 among scored Arkansas credit unions.
- Assets rank #4 of 48 inside Arkansas ($187.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #4 of 48 among Arkansas CUs with a reported count (12,833 members).
- One place up in Arkansas, Diamond Lakes (#7) scores 91/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Northwest Arkansas (#9) ties at 90/100.
How MIL-WAY's 5300 filing moved
MIL-WAY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $187.9M (2025Q4) to $190.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (10.08% → 10.13%).
This credit union's 10.13% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
MIL-WAY gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 13.6 pts
- Member Growth 9.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.13% | -1.98 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.08% | -0.82 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.41% | -0.21 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.58% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 53.95% | -18.25 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
MIL-WAY quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $190.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $187.9M | 12,833 |
| 2024Q4 | $172.4M | 12,759 |
| 2023Q4 | $163.1M | 12,665 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24197
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Arkansas
- City
- TEXARKANA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for MIL-WAY, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Texarkana Arkansas - Main Office (Main Office) | Texarkana, AR |
| Ashdown Arkansas Branch | Ashdown, AR |
| Texarkana Texas Branch | Texarkana, TX |
| Texarkana Arkansas - Branch | Texarkana, AR |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Arkansas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Arkansas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
MIL-WAY nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- MIL-WAY ranks #1,148 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 48 in AR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SUCCESS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SUCCESS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MIL-WAY financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MIL-WAY scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 10.13% net worth ratio and 0.08% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,148 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 48 in Arkansas.
How does MIL-WAY compare to other credit unions?
MIL-WAY scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.08% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.95% vs 72.20%).
How can I join MIL-WAY?
MIL-WAY operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MIL-WAY directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at MIL-WAY?
MIL-WAY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MIL-WAY's net worth ratio of 10.13% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.