State credit union · Clay Center, Kansas · NCUA charter #67783
C & R
Health score 58/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 58
- Health / 100
- $4.1M
- Total assets
- 674
- Members
- 12.2%
- Net-worth ratio
C & R scores 58/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.1M; members 674; net-worth ratio 12.17%; health rank #4,111 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,111 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4C & R · health 58/100 · $4.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
C & R vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); C & R sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
58 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
C & R vs $2M–$10M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 81.93% here, 63.60% peer average (+18.33 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -6.89 pp (12.17% vs 19.06%).
C & R: in-state Call Report ranks
- Kansas health ordinal: #57 of 61.
- Kansas assets place: #54 of 61.
- Member book place in Kansas: #52 of 61.
- One place up in Kansas, B&V (#56) scores 61/100, 3 points higher; one place down, Kc Fairfax (#58) scores 57/100, 1 point lower.
How C & R's 5300 filing moved
C & R: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.6% from $4.1M (2025Q4) to $4.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.67 pp (12.84% → 12.17%).
This credit union's 12.17% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 58/100 score is built
C & R gives up 42 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 18.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 6.9 pts
- Return on Assets 1.3 pts
- Member Growth 4.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.17% | -6.89 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.90% | +1.09 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.35% | -0.81 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.60% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 81.93% | +18.33 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $4.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $4.1M | 674 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.9M | 692 |
| 2023Q4 | $3.8M | 768 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67783
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Kansas
- City
- Clay Center
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for C & R.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| C & R Credit Union (Main Office) | Clay Center, KS |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kansas
A look at other Kansas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- C & R ranks #4,111 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #57 of 61 in KS -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Hutchinson Postal & Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Hutchinson Postal & Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is C & R financially healthy?
C & R has a financial health score of 58/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,111 of 4,374 nationally on health and #57 of 61 in Kansas. Its net worth ratio is 12.17% and its delinquency rate 2.90%.
How does C & R compare to other credit unions?
C & R scores 58/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.93% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.17% vs 19.06%).
How can I join C & R?
Membership eligibility for C & R depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact C & R directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at C & R?
C & R is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. C & R's net worth ratio of 12.17% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.