State credit union · Salem, Illinois · NCUA charter #65346
Salem School System
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $2.2M
- Total assets
- 368
- Members
- 31.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Salem School System scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.2M; members 368; net-worth ratio 31.63%; health rank #2,916 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,916 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Salem School System · health 78/100 · $2.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Salem School System vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Salem School System sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Salem School System: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 112.99% here, 63.60% peer average (+49.39 pp).
Where Salem School System sits in Illinois
- Health composite ranks #133 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- Illinois assets place: #162 of 192.
- Illinois membership ordinal: #163 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, N.I.C.E. (#132) scores 79/100, 1 point higher; one place down, MERCER (#134) ties at 78/100.
Salem School System: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Salem School System: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.7% from $2.2M (2025Q4) to $2.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.49 pp (31.14% → 31.63%).
31.63% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 78/100 score is built
Salem School System gives up 22 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 9.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 5.9 pts
Salem School System vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 31.63% | +12.57 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.13% | -0.68 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.28% | +0.83 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.54% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 112.99% | +49.39 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.2M | 368 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.1M | 370 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.0M | 370 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65346
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Salem
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Salem School System runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Connection (Main Office) | Salem, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- Salem School System ranks #2,916 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #133 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Quincy Postal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Quincy Postal Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Salem School System financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Salem School System scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 31.63% net worth ratio and 1.13% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,916 of 4,374 nationally on health and #133 of 192 in Illinois.
How does Salem School System compare to other credit unions?
Salem School System scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (112.99% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Salem School System?
Membership eligibility for Salem School System depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Salem School System directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Salem School System?
Salem School System is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Salem School System's net worth ratio of 31.63% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.