State credit union · Aledo, Illinois · NCUA charter #65995
MERCER
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $2.5M
- Total assets
- 413
- Members
- 15.1%
- Net-worth ratio
MERCER scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.5M; members 413; net-worth ratio 15.12%; health rank #2,954 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,954 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MERCER · health 78/100 · $2.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MERCER vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MERCER sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
MERCER vs $2M–$10M peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +18.57 pp (82.17% vs 63.60%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 15.12% vs peer 19.06% (-3.94 pp).
MERCER in Illinois
- Illinois health ordinal: #134 of 192.
- Assets rank #157 of 192 inside Illinois ($2.5M reported).
- Member book place in Illinois: #160 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Salem School System (#133) ties at 78/100; one place down, U. S. Employees (#135) ties at 78/100.
Quarter path for MERCER
MERCER: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.4% from $2.5M (2025Q4) to $2.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.28 pp (15.40% → 15.12%).
This credit union's 15.12% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 78/100 score is built
MERCER gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
MERCER health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.12% | -3.94 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.24% | -0.57 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.50% | +0.05 pp |
| Member Growth | -15.37% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.17% | +18.57 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.5M | 413 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.6M | 488 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.8M | 505 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65995
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Aledo
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
MERCER operates a single office in Aledo, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mercer Credit Union (Main Office) | Aledo, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- MERCER ranks #2,954 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #134 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- N.I.C.E. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with N.I.C.E.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MERCER financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MERCER scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 15.12% net worth ratio and 1.24% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,954 of 4,374 nationally on health and #134 of 192 in Illinois.
How does MERCER compare to other credit unions?
MERCER scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.17% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (15.12% vs 19.06%).
How can I join MERCER?
Membership eligibility for MERCER depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MERCER directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at MERCER?
MERCER is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MERCER's net worth ratio of 15.12% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.