Federal credit union · HARAHAN, Louisiana · NCUA charter #13271
Jefferson Parish Employees
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $162.7M
- Total assets
- 14,175
- Members
- 13.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Jefferson Parish Employees scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $162.7M; members 14,175; net-worth ratio 13.36%; health rank #240 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#240 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Jefferson Parish Employees · health 96/100 · $162.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Jefferson Parish Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Jefferson Parish Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Jefferson Parish Employees sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Jefferson Parish Employees
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +8.51 pp (80.71% vs 72.20%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -0.11 pp (0.51% vs 0.62%).
Jefferson Parish Employees: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Louisiana, health place is #6 of 138 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Jefferson Parish Employees is #21 of 138 in Louisiana.
- Membership ranks #22 of 138 among Louisiana CUs with a reported count (14,175 members).
- One place up in Louisiana, ZELLCO (#5) ties at 96/100; one place down, ASCENSION (#7) ties at 96/100.
How Jefferson Parish Employees's 5300 filing moved
Jefferson Parish Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $162.7M (2025Q4) to $165.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (13.42% → 13.36%).
At 13.36%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
Jefferson Parish Employees gives up 4 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Jefferson Parish Employees vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.36% | +1.25 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.34% | -0.55 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.51% | -0.11 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.77% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.71% | +8.51 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Jefferson Parish Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $165.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $162.7M | 14,175 |
| 2024Q4 | $155.9M | 13,929 |
| 2023Q4 | $144.5M | 13,565 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13271
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Louisiana
- City
- HARAHAN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for Jefferson Parish Employees, spread across 5 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Harahan, LA |
| General Government Building | Gretna, LA |
| Kenner Branch | Kenner, LA |
| Odom Branch | Marrero, LA |
| East Jefferson General Hospital Branch | Metairie, LA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana
A look at other Louisiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Jefferson Parish Employees
Using this data
- Jefferson Parish Employees ranks #240 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #6 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- WYMAR is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WYMAR
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Jefferson Parish Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Jefferson Parish Employees scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 13.36% net worth ratio and 0.34% of loans delinquent. It ranks #240 of 4,374 nationally on health and #6 of 138 in Louisiana.
How does Jefferson Parish Employees compare to other credit unions?
Jefferson Parish Employees scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.71% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.51% vs 0.62%).
How can I join Jefferson Parish Employees?
Jefferson Parish Employees serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Jefferson Parish Employees directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Jefferson Parish Employees?
Jefferson Parish Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Jefferson Parish Employees's net worth ratio of 13.36% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.