State credit union · Stevens Point, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66439
SENTRY
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $162.0M
- Total assets
- 7,099
- Members
- 12.4%
- Net-worth ratio
SENTRY scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $162.0M; members 7,099; net-worth ratio 12.42%; health rank #776 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#776 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SENTRY · health 92/100 · $162.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SENTRY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SENTRY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SENTRY sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
SENTRY: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +5.70 pp (77.90% vs 72.20%).
- Return on Assets trails the peer set - 0.21% here, 0.62% peer average (-0.41 pp).
Where SENTRY sits in Wisconsin
- Wisconsin health ordinal: #30 of 100.
- Assets rank #39 of 100 inside Wisconsin ($162.0M reported).
- Wisconsin membership ordinal: #48 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, Iron County Community (#29) ties at 92/100; one place down, TEACHERS (#31) ties at 92/100.
Quarter path for SENTRY
SENTRY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.0% from $162.0M (2025Q4) to $170.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.41 pp (12.83% → 12.42%).
This credit union's 12.42% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 92/100 score is built
SENTRY gives up 8 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 4.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.7 pts
- Member Growth 11.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.42% | +0.31 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.46% | -0.43 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.21% | -0.41 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.16% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 77.90% | +5.70 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
SENTRY quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $170.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $162.0M | 7,099 |
| 2024Q4 | $143.3M | 6,949 |
| 2023Q4 | $140.8M | 7,007 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66439
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- Stevens Point
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for SENTRY.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Sentry Credit Union (Main Office) | Stevens Point, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
Other federally-insured credit unions in Wisconsin, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near SENTRY
Using this data
- SENTRY ranks #776 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #30 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Prime Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Prime Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SENTRY financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SENTRY scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 12.42% net worth ratio and 0.46% of loans delinquent. It ranks #776 of 4,374 nationally on health and #30 of 100 in Wisconsin.
How does SENTRY compare to other credit unions?
SENTRY scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.90% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.21% vs 0.62%).
How can I join SENTRY?
Membership eligibility for SENTRY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact SENTRY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at SENTRY?
SENTRY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SENTRY's net worth ratio of 12.42% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.