Federal credit union · Rochester Hills, Michigan · NCUA charter #4271
Chief Financial
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $248.1M
- Total assets
- 21,069
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Chief Financial scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $248.1M; members 21,069; net-worth ratio 9.57%; health rank #1,509 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,509 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Chief Financial · health 88/100 · $248.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Chief Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Chief Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Chief Financial sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Chief Financial: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +6.90 pp (79.10% vs 72.20%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.57% vs peer 12.11% (-2.54 pp).
Michigan standing for Chief Financial
- Michigan health ordinal: #71 of 171.
- Assets rank #73 of 171 inside Michigan ($248.1M reported).
- Member book place in Michigan: #62 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, JOLT (#70) ties at 88/100; one place down, PENINSULA (#72) ties at 88/100.
Quarter path for Chief Financial
Chief Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $248.1M (2025Q4) to $255.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.17 pp (9.74% → 9.57%).
This credit union's 9.57% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
Chief Financial gives up 12 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 9 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 6.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Chief Financial health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.57% | -2.54 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.49% | -0.41 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.03% | -0.59 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.53% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.10% | +6.90 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Chief Financial
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $255.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $248.1M | 21,069 |
| 2024Q4 | $210.4M | 20,350 |
| 2023Q4 | $212.4M | 21,465 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4271
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Rochester Hills
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for Chief Financial, spread across 5 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Headquarters (Main Office) | Rochester Hills, MI |
| Dearborn Branch | Dearborn, MI |
| Pontiac Branch | Pontiac, MI |
| Rochester Branch | Rochester, MI |
| Troy Branch | Troy, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
More federally-insured credit unions based in Michigan, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Chief Financial
Using this data
- Chief Financial ranks #1,509 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #71 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Community West is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Community West
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Chief Financial financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Chief Financial scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 9.57% net worth ratio and 0.49% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,509 of 4,374 nationally on health and #71 of 171 in Michigan.
How does Chief Financial compare to other credit unions?
Chief Financial scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.10% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.57% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Chief Financial?
Chief Financial serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Chief Financial directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Chief Financial?
Chief Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Chief Financial's net worth ratio of 9.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.