Federal credit union · NEW CUMBERLAND, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #8110
New Cumberland
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $229.4M
- Total assets
- 22,747
- Members
- 9.1%
- Net-worth ratio
New Cumberland scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $229.4M; members 22,747; net-worth ratio 9.12%; health rank #1,520 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,520 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4New Cumberland · health 88/100 · $229.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
New Cumberland in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
New Cumberland vs every NCUA-scored credit union
New Cumberland sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
New Cumberland vs $100M–$500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.50% vs peer 0.89% (-0.40 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.12% vs peer 12.11% (-2.99 pp).
Where New Cumberland sits in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #70 of 275.
- Assets rank #46 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($229.4M reported).
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #27 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Guthrie Community (#69) ties at 88/100; one place down, American Heritage (#71) ties at 88/100.
Quarter path for New Cumberland
New Cumberland: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $229.4M (2025Q4) to $232.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (9.03% → 9.12%).
9.12% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 88/100 score is built
New Cumberland gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.7 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Call Report ratios for New Cumberland
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.12% | -2.99 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.50% | -0.40 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.55% | -0.07 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.05% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 70.72% | -1.48 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
New Cumberland filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $232.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $229.4M | 22,747 |
| 2024Q4 | $234.2M | 23,222 |
| 2023Q4 | $217.4M | 23,069 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8110
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- NEW CUMBERLAND
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, New Cumberland runs 6 offices in 5 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main office (Main Office) | New Cumberland, PA |
| Gap office | Annville, PA |
| Harrisburg office | Harrisburg, PA |
| Mechanicsburg office | Mechanicsburg, PA |
| EDC office | New Cumberland, PA |
| York office | York, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- New Cumberland ranks #1,520 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #70 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- AMERICHOICE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with AMERICHOICE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is New Cumberland financially healthy?
New Cumberland has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,520 of 4,374 nationally on health and #70 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 9.12% and its delinquency rate 0.50%.
How does New Cumberland compare to other credit unions?
New Cumberland scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.50% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.12% vs 12.11%).
How can I join New Cumberland?
New Cumberland operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact New Cumberland directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at New Cumberland?
New Cumberland is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. New Cumberland's net worth ratio of 9.12% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.