Federal credit union · Houston, Texas · NCUA charter #14762
JSC
Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 73
- Health / 100
- $2.66B
- Total assets
- 125,197
- Members
- 11.9%
- Net-worth ratio
JSC scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.66B; members 125,197; net-worth ratio 11.90%; health rank #3,408 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,408 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4JSC · health 73/100 · $2.66B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
JSC in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
JSC vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); JSC sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for JSC
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 11.90% vs peer 11.18% (+0.72 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 76.37% vs peer 83.90% (-7.53 pp).
JSC in Texas
- In Texas, health place is #298 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #13 of 386.
- Member book place in Texas: #18 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Member Preferred (#297) ties at 73/100; one place down, La Joya Area (#299) ties at 73/100.
JSC: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
JSC: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.5% from $2.66B (2025Q4) to $2.65B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.18 pp (11.72% → 11.90%).
11.90% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 73/100 score is built
JSC gives up 27 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.7 pts
- Return on Assets 9.2 pts
- Member Growth 0.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
JSC health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.90% | +0.72 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.18% | +0.30 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.12% | -0.39 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.79% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 76.37% | -7.53 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
JSC quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.65B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.66B | 125,197 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.65B | 131,497 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.66B | 128,858 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14762
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Houston
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (22)
JSC operates 22 offices across 16 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Branch (Main Office) | Houston, TX |
| Alvin Branch | Alvin, TX |
| Cypress HEB Branch | Cypress, TX |
| Monument Branch | Deer Park, TX |
| Bay Colony Branch | Dickinson, TX |
| Friendswood Branch | Friendswood, TX |
| Friendswood North Branch | Friendswood, TX |
| Galveston Branch | Galveston, TX |
| Ellington Branch | Houston, TX |
| Park Place Branch | Houston, TX |
| Clear Lake HEB | Houston, TX |
| Katy HEB Branch | Katy, TX |
| La Porte Branch | La Porte, TX |
| League City Branch | League City, TX |
| Tuscan Lakes Branch | League City, TX |
| League City West Branch | League City, TX |
| Sienna Ranch | Missouri City, TX |
| Pasadena North Branch | Pasadena, TX |
| Pearland Branch | Pearland, TX |
| Seabrook Branch | Seabrook, TX |
| Sugar Land HEB Branch | Sugar Land, TX |
| Mainland Branch | Texas City, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
JSC nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- JSC ranks #3,408 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #298 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Credit Union of Texas is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Credit Union of Texas
Frequently Asked Questions
Is JSC financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, JSC scores 73/100 (Very Good), with a 11.90% net worth ratio and 1.18% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,408 of 4,374 nationally on health and #298 of 386 in Texas.
How does JSC compare to other credit unions?
JSC scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (11.90% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (76.37% vs 83.90%).
How can I join JSC?
JSC operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact JSC directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at JSC?
JSC is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. JSC's net worth ratio of 11.90% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.