State credit union · HOISINGTON, Kansas · NCUA charter #66036

Kan Colo

Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

95
Health / 100
$1.4M
Total assets
113
Members
13.0%
Net-worth ratio

Kan Colo scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.4M; members 113; net-worth ratio 12.95%; health rank #369 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#369 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Kan Colo · health 95/100 · $1.4M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Kan Colo vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Kan Colo sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Kan Colo

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 4.48% (-4.48 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 12.95% vs peer 22.93% (-9.98 pp).

Kan Colo: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Kansas, health place is #2 of 61 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #56 of 61 inside Kansas ($1.4M reported).
  • Membership ranks #59 of 61 among Kansas CUs with a reported count (113 members).
  • One place up in Kansas, PANHANDLE (#1) ties at 95/100; one place down, ENVISTA (#3) scores 94/100, 1 point lower.

How Kan Colo's 5300 filing moved

Kan Colo: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,300,0001,350,0001,400,0001,450,0001,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,321,097 1,477,390 ▲ +11.8%
  • Assets moved +2.7% from $1.4M (2025Q4) to $1.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (13.02% → 12.95%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 86.3%

At 12.95%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 95/100 score is built

Kan Colo gives up 5 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.95% -9.98 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 0.65% +0.43 pp
Member Growth 5.61% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 48.05% -4.65 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Kan Colo filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.5M -
2025Q4 $1.4M 113
2024Q4 $1.4M 107
2023Q4 $1.3M 108

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
66036
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Kansas
City
HOISINGTON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Kan Colo operates a single office in Hoisington, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Kan Colo Credit Union (Main Office) Hoisington, KS

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Kansas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Kansas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Kan Colo vs SALINA MUNICIPAL

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Kan Colo ranks #369 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 61 in KS -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Salina Municipal is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Salina Municipal

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kan Colo financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Kan Colo scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 12.95% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #369 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 61 in Kansas.

How does Kan Colo compare to other credit unions?

Kan Colo scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.95% vs 22.93%).

How can I join Kan Colo?

Membership eligibility for Kan Colo depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Kan Colo directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Kan Colo?

Kan Colo is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Kan Colo's net worth ratio of 12.95% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Kan Colo. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.