State credit union · Decatur, Illinois · NCUA charter #65841
Decatur Postal
Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 71
- Health / 100
- $6.5M
- Total assets
- 490
- Members
- 22.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Decatur Postal scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.5M; members 490; net-worth ratio 22.79%; health rank #3,514 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,514 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Decatur Postal · health 71/100 · $6.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Decatur Postal vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Decatur Postal sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Decatur Postal
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +3.73 pp (22.79% vs 19.06%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -12.68 pp (50.92% vs 63.60%).
Where Decatur Postal sits in Illinois
- In Illinois, health place is #154 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #133 of 192 inside Illinois ($6.5M reported).
- Member book place in Illinois: #153 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, St. Martin De Porres Parish (#153) scores 72/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Maternity B.V.M. (#155) ties at 71/100.
Decatur Postal Call Report trajectory
Decatur Postal: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.0% from $6.5M (2025Q4) to $6.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.43 pp (22.36% → 22.79%).
This credit union's 22.79% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 71/100 score is built
Decatur Postal gives up 29 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.2 pts
- Return on Assets 12.7 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.1 pts
Decatur Postal health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 22.79% | +3.73 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.38% | -0.43 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.34% | -0.11 pp |
| Member Growth | -7.89% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 50.92% | -12.68 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Decatur Postal filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $6.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $6.5M | 490 |
| 2024Q4 | $6.6M | 532 |
| 2023Q4 | $6.6M | 563 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65841
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Decatur
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Decatur Postal.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Decatur Postal Credit Union (Main Office) | Decatur, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Decatur Postal
Similar health score
Using this data
- Decatur Postal ranks #3,514 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #154 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Peoria Hiway is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Peoria Hiway
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Decatur Postal financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Decatur Postal scores 71/100 (Very Good), with a 22.79% net worth ratio and 1.38% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,514 of 4,374 nationally on health and #154 of 192 in Illinois.
How does Decatur Postal compare to other credit unions?
Decatur Postal scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (22.79% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.92% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Decatur Postal?
Membership eligibility for Decatur Postal depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Decatur Postal directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Decatur Postal?
Decatur Postal is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Decatur Postal's net worth ratio of 22.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.