Federal credit union · DAHLGREN, Virginia · NCUA charter #14754

TOPSIDE

Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

83
Health / 100
$488.4M
Total assets
41,757
Members
8.5%
Net-worth ratio

TOPSIDE scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $488.4M; members 41,757; net-worth ratio 8.49%; health rank #2,351 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,351 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

TOPSIDE · health 83/100 · $488.4M · 2025Q4

TOPSIDE in the assets neighbourhood

ADVANTAGE$490.5MTEG$489.6MTOPSIDE (this)$488.4MNizari Progressive$488.1MTRAX$487.7MHoly Rosary$487.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

TOPSIDE vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TOPSIDE sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where TOPSIDE diverges from peer averages

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.87% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.03 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 58.21% vs peer 72.20% (-13.99 pp).

Where TOPSIDE sits in Virginia

  • In Virginia, health place is #41 of 95 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Virginia assets place: #23 of 95.
  • Member book place in Virginia: #17 of 95.
  • One place up in Virginia, STRATEGIC (#40) ties at 83/100; one place down, Urw Community (#42) scores 82/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for TOPSIDE

TOPSIDE: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

470,000,000480,000,000490,000,000500,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 482,962,579 490,885,701 ▲ +1.6%
  • Assets moved +0.5% from $488.4M (2025Q4) to $490.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.11 pp (8.38% → 8.49%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 56.6%

This credit union's 8.49% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 83/100 score is built

TOPSIDE gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.7 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.2 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.2 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.49% -3.62 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.87% -0.03 pp
Return on Assets 0.60% -0.02 pp
Member Growth -0.39% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 58.21% -13.99 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $490.9M -
2025Q4 $488.4M 41,757
2024Q4 $473.3M 41,921
2023Q4 $483.0M 41,764

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
14754
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Virginia
City
DAHLGREN
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

TOPSIDE operates 4 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Dahlgren, VA
Augustine Avenue Branch Fredericksburg, VA
Massaponax Branch Fredericksburg, VA
Plaza Drive Branch King George, VA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia

Other federally-insured credit unions in Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare TOPSIDE vs HENRICO

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • TOPSIDE ranks #2,351 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • HENRICO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HENRICO

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TOPSIDE financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, TOPSIDE scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 8.49% net worth ratio and 0.87% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,351 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 95 in Virginia.

How does TOPSIDE compare to other credit unions?

TOPSIDE scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.87% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (58.21% vs 72.20%).

How can I join TOPSIDE?

TOPSIDE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact TOPSIDE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at TOPSIDE?

TOPSIDE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TOPSIDE's net worth ratio of 8.49% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for TOPSIDE. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.