State credit union · MILWAUKEE, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66637
BREWERY
Health score 62/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 62
- Health / 100
- $58.6M
- Total assets
- 7,811
- Members
- 23.5%
- Net-worth ratio
BREWERY scores 62/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $58.6M; members 7,811; net-worth ratio 23.54%; health rank #3,978 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,978 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4BREWERY · health 62/100 · $58.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
BREWERY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
BREWERY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); BREWERY sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
62 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for BREWERY
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 82.99% here, 62.60% peer average (+20.39 pp).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 4.58% vs peer 0.96% (+3.61 pp).
BREWERY: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Wisconsin, health place is #96 of 100 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #62 of 100 inside Wisconsin ($58.6M reported).
- Member book place in Wisconsin: #45 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, Superior Choice (#95) scores 63/100, 1 point higher; one place down, STOPPENBACH (#97) scores 60/100, 2 points lower.
How BREWERY's 5300 filing moved
BREWERY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.8% from $58.6M (2025Q4) to $58.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.22 pp (23.32% → 23.54%).
At 23.54%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 62/100 score is built
BREWERY gives up 38 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
BREWERY health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 23.54% | +9.92 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.58% | +3.61 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.72% | +0.06 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.99% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.99% | +20.39 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
BREWERY filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $58.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $58.6M | 7,811 |
| 2024Q4 | $59.1M | 8,136 |
| 2023Q4 | $63.2M | 8,540 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66637
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- MILWAUKEE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for BREWERY.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | MILWAUKEE, WI |
| BRANCH OFFICE | MILWAUKEE, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
A look at other Wisconsin credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
BREWERY nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- BREWERY ranks #3,978 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #96 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FOCUS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FOCUS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BREWERY financially healthy?
BREWERY has a financial health score of 62/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,978 of 4,374 nationally on health and #96 of 100 in Wisconsin. Its net worth ratio is 23.54% and its delinquency rate 4.58%.
How does BREWERY compare to other credit unions?
BREWERY scores 62/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.99% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (4.58% vs 0.96%).
How can I join BREWERY?
Membership eligibility for BREWERY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact BREWERY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at BREWERY?
BREWERY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. BREWERY's net worth ratio of 23.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.